California Education Code ARTICLE 1 - Student Matriculation
  • Section 78210.
    This article shall be known and may be cited as the Seymour-Campbell Student Success Act of 2012.(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 624, Sec. 3. (SB...
  • Section 78211.
    It is the intent of the Legislature to do all of the following:(a) Ensure equal education opportunity for all Californians.(b) Provide students with the resources and support...
  • Section 78211.5.
    (a) The purpose of the Seymour-Campbell Student Success Act of 2012 is to increase California community college student access and success by providing effective core matriculation...
  • Section 78212.
    (a) (1) For purposes of this article, “matriculation” means a process that brings a college and a student into an agreement for the purpose of achieving the...
  • Section 78213.
    (a) No community college district or college may use any assessment instrument for the purposes of this article without the authorization of the board of governors....
  • Section 78214.
    (a) All participating districts shall, with the assistance of the chancellor, establish and maintain institutional research to evaluate the effectiveness of the Student Success and Support...
  • Section 78215.
    (a) The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges, in consultation with students, faculty, student service administrators, and other key stakeholders, shall establish policies and...
  • Section 78216.
    (a) The Legislature recognizes that community college districts are currently funding various components of student matriculation through existing orientation, counseling and advising, education planning, assessment, and...
  • Section 78218.
    In the 2012–13 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, this article shall be operative only if funds are specifically appropriated for the purposes of...
  • Section 78219.
    (a) The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges shall establish a common assessment system to be used as one of multiple measures, consistent with...