California Elections Code Section 23003
CA Elec Code § 23003 (2017)
(a) This section applies to independent redistricting commissions.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the local jurisdiction may prescribe the manner in which members are appointed to the commission, provided that the jurisdiction uses an application process open to all eligible residents. A local jurisdiction may also impose additional qualifications and restrictions on members of the commission in excess of those prescribed by this section.
(c) A person, or the family member of a person, who has done any of the following in the preceding eight years, shall not be appointed to serve on a commission:
(1) Been elected or appointed to, or been a candidate for, an elective office of the local jurisdiction.
(2) Served as an officer of, employee of, or paid consultant to, a campaign committee or a candidate for elective office of the local jurisdiction.
(3) Served as an officer of, employee of, or paid consultant to, a political party or as an elected or appointed member of a political party central committee.
(4) Served as a staff member of, consultant to, or contracted with, a currently serving elected officer of the local jurisdiction.
(5) Been registered to lobby the local jurisdiction.
(6) Contributed five hundred dollars ($500) or more in a year to any candidate for an elective office of the local jurisdiction. The local jurisdiction may adjust this amount by the cumulative change in the California Consumer Price Index, or its successor, in every year ending in zero.
(d) A member of the commission shall not do any of the following:
(1) While serving on the commission, endorse, work for, volunteer for, or make a campaign contribution to, a candidate for an elective office of the local jurisdiction.
(2) Be a candidate for an elective office of the local jurisdiction for 10 years commencing with the date of his or her appointment to the commission.
(3) For four years commencing with the date of his or her appointment to the commission:
(A) Accept an appointment to an office of the local jurisdiction.
(B) Accept employment as a staff member of, or consultant to, an elected official or candidate for elective office of the local jurisdiction.
(C) Receive a noncompetitively bid contract with the local jurisdiction.
(D) Register as a lobbyist for the local jurisdiction.
(e) A commission established pursuant to this section shall not be comprised entirely of members who are registered to vote with the same political party preference.
(f) Each member of the commission shall be a designated employee in the conflict of interest code for the commission pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 87300) of Chapter 7 of Title 9 of the Government Code.
(g) The commission is subject to the Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code) and the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code).
(h) The commission shall adopt new boundaries within six months after the final population figures determined in each federal decennial census have been released, but in any event not later than November 1 of the year following the year in which the census is taken. A map of the proposed boundaries shall be published and made available to the public for at least seven days before being adopted. Before adopting new boundaries, the commission shall hold at least three public hearings preceding the hearing at which the new boundaries are adopted. The commission shall not draw districts for the purpose of favoring or discriminating against an incumbent or political candidate.
(Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 784, Sec. 3. (SB 1108) Effective January 1, 2017.)