California Elections Code CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions
- Section 1.
This act shall be known as the Elections Code.(Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)
- Section 2.
The provisions of this code, insofar as they are substantially the same as existing statutory provisions relating to the same subject matter, shall be construed...
- Section 3.
If any provision of this code or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the code and the...
- Section 4.
Unless the provision or the context otherwise requires, these general provisions, rules of construction, and definitions shall govern the construction of this code.(Enacted by Stats....
- Section 5.
Division, part, chapter, article, and section headings do not in any manner affect the scope, meaning, or intent of this code.(Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch....
- Section 6.
Whenever a power is granted to, or a duty is imposed upon, a public officer, the power may be exercised or the duty may be...
- Section 7.
Writing includes any form of recorded message capable of comprehension by ordinary visual means. Whenever any notice, report, statement or record is required or authorized...
- Section 8.
As used in this code, the present tense includes the past and future tenses, and the future the present; the masculine gender includes the feminine;...
- Section 9.
(a) Counting of words, for purposes of this code, shall be as follows:(1) Punctuation is not counted.(2) Each word shall be counted as one word except as specified...
- Section 10.
(a) The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of the state, and has the powers and duties specified in this code and Section 12172.5...
- Section 11.
On written call of the Secretary of State, the county elections officials, city elections officials, and registrars of voters of this state may meet with...
- Section 12.
Whenever any candidate files a declaration of candidacy, nomination paper, or any other paper evidencing an intention to be a candidate for any public office...
- Section 13.
(a) A person shall not be considered a legally qualified candidate for an office, for party nomination for a partisan office, or for nomination to participate...
- Section 13.5.
(a) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 13, no person shall be considered a legally qualified candidate for any of the offices set forth in subdivision (b)...
- Section 14.
In case of a disaster in which a portion or all of the voting records of any county are destroyed, the Governor may appoint an...
- Section 15.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the last day for the performance of any act provided for or required by this code shall be...
- Section 16.
A copy of Section 84305 of the Government Code shall be provided by the elections official to each candidate or his or her agent at...
- Section 17.
The Secretary of State shall establish and maintain administrative complaint procedures, pursuant to the requirements of the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52...
- Section 20.
(a) A person shall not be considered a candidate for, and is not eligible to be elected to, any state or local elective office if the...