California Elections Code ARTICLE 1 - Initiative
- Section 9200.
Ordinances may be enacted by and for any incorporated city pursuant to this article.(Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)
- Section 9201.
Any proposed ordinance may be submitted to the legislative body of the city by a petition filed with the elections official of the legislative body,...
- Section 9202.
(a) Before circulating an initiative petition in any city, the proponents of the matter shall file with the elections official a notice of intention to do...
- Section 9202.5.
From the time materials pertaining to an initiative petition are filed pursuant to Section 9202 until the day after the elections official determines that the...
- Section 9203.
(a) Any person who is interested in any proposed measure shall file a copy of the proposed measure with the elections official with a request that...
- Section 9204.
Any elector of the city may seek a writ of mandate requiring the ballot title or summary prepared by the city attorney to be amended....
- Section 9205.
A notice of intention and the title and summary of the proposed measure shall be published or posted or both as follows:(a) If there is a...
- Section 9206.
Within 10 days after the date of publication or posting, or both, of the notice of intention and title and summary, the proponents shall file...
- Section 9207.
The proponents may commence to circulate the petitions among the voters of the city for signatures by any registered voter of the city after publication...
- Section 9208.
Signatures upon petitions and sections of petitions shall be secured, and the petition, together with all sections of the petition, shall be filed within 180...
- Section 9209.
Each section shall have attached thereto the declaration of the person soliciting the signatures. This declaration shall be substantially in the same form as set...
- Section 9210.
The petition shall be filed by the proponents or by any person or persons authorized in writing by the proponents. All sections of the petition...
- Section 9211.
After the petition has been filed, as herein provided, the elections official shall examine the petition in the same manner as are county petitions in...
- Section 9212.
(a) During the circulation of the petition, or before taking either action described in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 9215, the legislative body may refer...
- Section 9213.
On or before April 1 of each odd-numbered year, the elections official of each legislative body shall file a report with the Secretary of State...
- Section 9215.
If the initiative petition is signed by not less than 10 percent of the voters of the city, according to the last report of registration...
- Section 9216.
In cities having a mayor, or like officer, with the veto power, when the passage of an ordinance petitioned for by the voters is vetoed,...
- Section 9217.
If a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of...
- Section 9218.
Any number of proposed ordinances may be voted upon at the same election, but the same subject matter shall not be voted upon twice within...
- Section 9221.
If the provisions of two or more ordinances adopted at the same election conflict, the ordinance receiving the highest number of affirmative votes shall control.(Enacted...
- Section 9222.
The legislative body of the city may submit to the voters, without a petition therefor, a proposition for the repeal, amendment, or enactment of any...
- Section 9223.
Whenever any ordinance or measure is required by this article to be submitted to the voters of a city at any election, the elections official...
- Section 9224.
The enacting clause of an ordinance submitted to the voters of a city shall be substantially in the following form:“The people of the City of...
- Section 9226.
This article does not apply to any statewide initiative measure.(Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)