California Evidence Code CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions
- Section 1200.
(a) “Hearsay evidence” is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to...
- Section 1201.
A statement within the scope of an exception to the hearsay rule is not inadmissible on the ground that the evidence of such statement is...
- Section 1202.
Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence...
- Section 1203.
(a) The declarant of a statement that is admitted as hearsay evidence may be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination concerning...
- Section 1203.1.
Section 1203 is not applicable if the hearsay statement is offered at a preliminary examination, as provided in Section 872 of the Penal Code.(Added June...
- Section 1204.
A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made, either by...
- Section 1205.
Nothing in this division shall be construed to repeal by implication any other statute relating to hearsay evidence.(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)