California Evidence Code ARTICLE 8 - Clergy Penitent Privileges
  • Section 1030.
    As used in this article, a “member of the clergy” means a priest, minister, religious practitioner, or similar functionary of a church or of a...
  • Section 1031.
    As used in this article, “penitent” means a person who has made a penitential communication to a member of the clergy.(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch....
  • Section 1032.
    As used in this article, “penitential communication” means a communication made in confidence, in the presence of no third person so far as the penitent...
  • Section 1033.
    Subject to Section 912, a penitent, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a...
  • Section 1034.
    Subject to Section 912, a member of the clergy, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose a penitential communication if...