California Family Code CHAPTER 3 - Spousal Support Upon Dissolution or Legal Separation
- Section 4330.
(a) In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of...
- Section 4331.
(a) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties, the court may order a party to submit to an examination...
- Section 4332.
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties, the court shall make specific factual findings with respect to the...
- Section 4333.
An order for spousal support in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties may be made retroactive to the...
- Section 4334.
(a) If a court orders spousal support for a contingent period of time, the obligation of the supporting party terminates on the happening of the contingency....
- Section 4335.
An order for spousal support terminates at the end of the period provided in the order and shall not be extended unless the court retains...
- Section 4336.
(a) Except on written agreement of the parties to the contrary or a court order terminating spousal support, the court retains jurisdiction indefinitely in a proceeding...
- Section 4337.
Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing, the obligation of a party under an order for the support of the other party terminates...
- Section 4338.
In the enforcement of an order for spousal support, the court shall resort to the property described below in the order indicated:(a) The earnings, income, or...
- Section 4339.
The court may order the supporting party to give reasonable security for payment of spousal support.(Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10. Operative January...