California Financial Code Section 22687
CA Fin Code § 22687 (2017)
(a) A program administrator shall determine, prior to funding, and recordation by a public agency of the assessment contract that the property owner has a reasonable ability to pay the annual payment obligations for the PACE assessment based on the property owner income, assets, and current debt obligations. The determination process shall be based on the following factors:
(1) The property owner shall submit on their application their monthly income and their monthly housing expenses.
(2) Housing expenses shall include all mortgage principal and interest payments, insurance, property taxes, mortgage guaranty insurance, and other preexisting fees and assessments on the property. Household income shall include the income of the mortgagor on the subject property and may include the income of any persons age 18 or older who are on title to the property. For any person whose income is considered, their debt obligations must also be considered pursuant to the provisions of this section. There is no requirement to consider more income than is necessary, nor to verify assets if verified income is sufficient to determine the ability to pay the annual payment obligations.
(3) Debt obligations in accordance with subdivision (c).
(4) In evaluating the income, assets and current debt obligations of the property owner, the equity of the property that will secure the assessment shall not be considered.
(5) Pursuant to Section 5913 of the Streets and Highways Code, the program administrator shall ask the homeowner open-ended questions during the confirm terms call, to confirm the income provided on the application and to identify the sources of their income.
(b) (1) The program administrator shall determine and consider the current or reasonably expected income or assets of the property owner that the program administrator relies on in order to determine a property owner’s ability to pay the PACE assessment annual payment obligations using reasonably reliable third-party records of the property owner’s income or assets. The program administrator may use automated verification provided the source of that verification is specific to the income of the property owner and not based on predictive or estimation methodologies, and has been determined sufficient for such verification purposes by a federal mortgage lending authority or regulator. Examples of records the program administrator may use to verify the property owner’s income or assets include:
(A) A Pay stub showing the most recent 30-day pay period or financial institution records showing regular deposits consistent with reported income for the most recent 60 days.
(B) Copies of most recent tax returns the property owner filed with the Internal Revenue Service or the Franchise Tax Board.
(C) Copies of the most recent Internal Revenue Service Form W-2 (Wage and Tax Statement), or other similar Internal Revenue Service forms that are used for reporting wages or tax withholding.
(D) Payroll statements, including the Department of Defense Leave and Earnings Statement (LES).
(E) Financial institution records, such as bank statements or investment account statements reflecting the value of particular assets.
(F) Records from the property owner’s employer or a third party that obtained income information from the employer.
* * *