California Financial Code Section 22687
CA Fin Code § 22687 (2017)
(a) A program administrator shall determine, prior to funding, and recordation by a public agency of the assessment contract that the property owner has a reasonable ability to pay the annual payment obligations for the PACE assessment based on the property owner income, assets, and current debt obligations. The determination process shall be based on the following factors:
* * *
(E) Financial institution records, such as bank statements or investment account statements reflecting the value of particular assets.
(F) Records from the property owner’s employer or a third party that obtained income information from the employer.
(G) Records from a federal, state, or local government agency stating the property owner’s income from benefits or entitlements. Income from benefits paid by a government entity shall not include any benefits for which the recipient must satisfy a means test or any cash equivalent non-monetary benefits, such as food stamps.
(2) Income may not be derived from temporary sources of income, illiquid assets, or proceeds derived from the equity from the subject property.
(c) A program administrator shall consider the monthly debt obligations of the property owner to determine a property owner’s ability to pay the annual payment PACE assessment obligations using reasonably reliable third-party records, including one or more consumer credit reports from agencies that meet the requirements of Section 1681a(p) of Title 15 of the United States Code. Program administrators shall use at least a two-file Merged Credit Report (MCR) or a Residential Mortgage Credit Report (RMCR). For purposes of this subdivision, monthly debt obligations include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) All secured and unsecured debt.
(2) Alimony.
(3) Child support.
(4) Monthly housing expenses. If property tax and insurance obligations are not included in a property owner’s escrow, a program administrator shall use reasonably reliable methods to determine these obligations.
(d) In calculating the ability of the property owner to pay the annual payment obligations, the program administrator shall determine that the property owner’s income is sufficient to meet:
(1) The PACE payment, including all interest and fees.
(2) Any mortgage payments, as defined by the higher of the borrowers self-reported housing payment or housing expenses determined in accordance with paragraph (1) and (2) of subdivision (a).
(3) All existing debts and obligations as identified in subdivision (c).
(4) Sufficient residual income to meet basic household living expenses, defined as expected expenses which may be variable based on circumstances and consumption patterns of the household. A program administrator may make reasonable estimation of basic living expenses based on the number of persons in the household. Examples of basic living expenses include, but are not limited to, categories such as food and other necessary household consumables; transportation costs to work or school (fuel, auto insurance and maintenance, public transit, etc.); and utilities expenses for telecommunication, water, sewage, electricity, and gas.
(e) In the case of emergency or immediate necessity, the requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) may be waived, in accordance with the requirements of Section 5940 of the Streets and Highway Code, for the funding and recordation of a PACE assessment to finance a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) system, boiler, or other system whose primary function is temperature regulation in a home if all the following are met:
(1) The program administrator first attempted to use an automated means of verification as described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).
* * *