California Financial Code Section 22687
CA Fin Code § 22687 (2017)
(a) A program administrator shall determine, prior to funding, and recordation by a public agency of the assessment contract that the property owner has a reasonable ability to pay the annual payment obligations for the PACE assessment based on the property owner income, assets, and current debt obligations. The determination process shall be based on the following factors:
(1) The property owner shall submit on their application their monthly income and their monthly housing expenses.
(2) Housing expenses shall include all mortgage principal and interest payments, insurance, property taxes, mortgage guaranty insurance, and other preexisting fees and assessments on the property. Household income shall include the income of the mortgagor on the subject property and may include the income of any persons age 18 or older who are on title to the property. For any person whose income is considered, their debt obligations must also be considered pursuant to the provisions of this section. There is no requirement to consider more income than is necessary, nor to verify assets if verified income is sufficient to determine the ability to pay the annual payment obligations.
(3) Debt obligations in accordance with subdivision (c).
(4) In evaluating the income, assets and current debt obligations of the property owner, the equity of the property that will secure the assessment shall not be considered.
(5) Pursuant to Section 5913 of the Streets and Highways Code, the program administrator shall ask the homeowner open-ended questions during the confirm terms call, to confirm the income provided on the application and to identify the sources of their income.
(b) (1) The program administrator shall determine and consider the current or reasonably expected income or assets of the property owner that the program administrator relies on in order to determine a property owner’s ability to pay the PACE assessment annual payment obligations using reasonably reliable third-party records of the property owner’s income or assets. The program administrator may use automated verification provided the source of that verification is specific to the income of the property owner and not based on predictive or
* * *
(d) In calculating the ability of the property owner to pay the annual payment obligations, the program administrator shall determine that the property owner’s income is sufficient to meet:
(1) The PACE payment, including all interest and fees.
(2) Any mortgage payments, as defined by the higher of the borrowers self-reported housing payment or housing expenses determined in accordance with paragraph (1) and (2) of subdivision (a).
(3) All existing debts and obligations as identified in subdivision (c).
(4) Sufficient residual income to meet basic household living expenses, defined as expected expenses which may be variable based on circumstances and consumption patterns of the household. A program administrator may make reasonable estimation of basic living expenses based on the number of persons in the household. Examples of basic living expenses include, but are not limited to, categories such as food and other necessary household consumables; transportation costs to work or school (fuel, auto insurance and maintenance, public transit, etc.); and utilities expenses for telecommunication, water, sewage, electricity, and gas.
(e) In the case of emergency or immediate necessity, the requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) may be waived, in accordance with the requirements of Section 5940 of the Streets and Highway Code, for the funding and recordation of a PACE assessment to finance a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) system, boiler, or other system whose primary function is temperature regulation in a home if all the following are met:
(1) The program administrator first attempted to use an automated means of verification as described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).
* * *