California Financial Code Section 28130
CA Fin Code § 28130 (2017)
A licensee shall do all of the following:
(a) Develop policies and procedures reasonably intended to promote compliance with this division.
(b) File with the commissioner any report required by the commissioner.
(c) Comply with the provisions of this division and any regulation or order of the commissioner.
(d) Submit to periodic examination by the commissioner as required by this division and any regulation or order of the commissioner.
(e) Advise the commissioner of filing a petition for bankruptcy within five days of the filing.
(f) Provide, free of charge on its Internet Web site, information or links to information regarding repayment and loan forgiveness options that may be available to borrowers and provide this information or these links to borrowers via written correspondence or email at least once per calendar year.
(g) (1) Respond to a qualified written request by acknowledging receipt of the request within five business days and within 30 business days, provide information relating to the request and, if applicable, the action the licensee will take to correct the account or an explanation for the licensee’s position that the borrower’s account is correct.
(2) The 30-day period described in paragraph (1) may be extended for not more than 15 days if, before the end of the 30-day period, the licensee notifies the borrower of the extension and the reasons for the delay in responding.
(3) After receipt of a qualified written request related to a dispute on a borrower’s payment on a student loan, a licensee shall not, for 60 days, furnish adverse information to any consumer reporting agency regarding any payment that is the subject of the qualified written request.
(h) (1) Except as provided in federal law or required by a student loan agreement, a licensee shall inquire of a borrower how to apply an overpayment to a student loan. A borrower’s direction on how to apply an overpayment to a student loan shall stay in effect for any future overpayments during the term of a student loan until the borrower provides different directions.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, “overpayment” means a payment on a student loan in excess of the monthly amount due from a borrower on a student loan, also commonly referred to as a prepayment.
(Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 824, Sec. 2. (AB 2251) Effective January 1, 2017. Operative July 1, 2018, pursuant to Section 28182.)