California Fish and Game Code Section 13003
CA Fish & Game Code § 13003 (2017)
Unless otherwise provided by law, all fines and forfeitures imposed or collected in any court of this state for violations of any of the provisions of this code or regulation made pursuant thereto, or any other law providing for the protection or preservation of birds, mammals, fish, reptiles, or amphibia, shall be deposited as soon as practicable after the receipt thereof with the county treasurer of the county in which the court is situated. Amounts so deposited shall be paid at least once a month as follows:
(a) One-half to the Treasurer, by warrant of the county auditor drawn upon the requisition of the clerk or judge of the court, for deposit in the Fish and Game Preservation Fund in the State Treasury on order of the Controller. At the time of such transmittal, the county auditor shall forward to the Controller, on such form or forms as the Controller may prescribe, a record of the imposition, collection, and payment of the fines or forfeitures. The department may employ legal counsel and may expend these funds to pay the costs of legal actions brought in the name of the people relating to the enforcement of this code by a district attorney, city attorney, or the department, as appropriate.
(b) One-half to the county in which the offense was committed.
(Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 1193, Sec. 2.)