California Food and Agricultural Code ARTICLE 1 - Definitions and General Provisions
  • Section 17001.
    As used in this chapter, “taker-up” means any person that takes up an estray animal pursuant to Section 17041.(Enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15.)
  • Section 17001.5.
    For the purpose of this chapter, “estray” means any impounded or seized bovine animal, horse, mule, sheep, swine, burro, alpaca, llama, or goat whose owner...
  • Section 17002.
    Any animal that is seized by, or comes into the possession of, an inspector pursuant to this part shall be managed pursuant to this chapter.(Amended...
  • Section 17003.
    (a) Except as provided in this section, this chapter does not affect any law, ordinance, or regulation regarding estrays, the poundkeeper, or other pound officer, or...
  • Section 17004.
    The director may take up estray animals whose owners are unknown and cannot be located.(Added by Stats. 1968, Ch. 630.)
  • Section 17005.
    (a) It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home. Adoptable animals...
  • Section 17006.
    Animals that are irremediably suffering from a serious illness or severe injury shall not be held for owner redemption or adoption. Newborn animals that need...