For purposes of this chapter, “participating county” means any county, or regional consortium of counties, within the state that has been certified to the State Public Works Board (the board) by the Board of State and Community Corrections (BSCC) as having satisfied all of the requirements set forth in Section 15820.925 for financing an adult local criminal justice facility pursuant to this chapter. For purposes of this chapter, an adult local criminal justice facility may include any custodial housing, reentry, program, mental health, or treatment space necessary to manage the adult offender population consistent with the legislative intent described in Sections 17.5 and 3450 of the Penal Code under the jurisdiction of the sheriff or county department of corrections, as may be applicable, to be further defined by the BSCC in duly adopted regulations.
(a) The BSCC or the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR), a participating county, and the board are authorized to acquire, design, and construct an adult local criminal justice facility approved by the BSCC pursuant to Section 15820.925, or to acquire a site or sites owned by, or subject to a lease or option to purchase held by, a participating county. For the purposes of this chapter, acquisition shall include, but is not limited to, acquisition of completed facilities through a build-to-suit purchase. Facilities financed pursuant to this chapter may be delivered through either a design-bid-build or a design-build process. The ownership interest of a participating county in the site or sites for an adult local criminal justice facility shall be determined by the board to be adequate for purposes of its financing in order to be eligible under this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 14951, the participating county may assign an inspector during the construction of the adult local criminal justice facility.
(c) The BSCC or the CDCR, a participating county, and the board shall enter into an agreement for each adult local criminal justice facility that shall provide, at a minimum, performance expectations of the parties related to the acquisition, design, and construction, including, without limitation, renovation, of the adult local criminal justice facility; guidelines and criteria for use and application of the proceeds of revenue bonds, notes, or bond anticipation notes issued by the board to pay for the cost of the approved adult local criminal justice facility; and ongoing maintenance and staffing responsibilities for the term of the financing.
(d) The agreement shall include a provision that the participating county agrees to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless the State of California for any and all claims and losses arising out of the acquisition, design, and construction of the adult local criminal justice facility. The agreement may also contain additional terms and conditions that facilitate the financing by the board.
(e) The scope and cost of the adult local criminal justice facilities shall be subject to approval and administrative oversight by the board.
(f) For purposes of compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code), the board, BSCC and the CDCR, are not a lead or responsible agency, but the participating county is the lead agency.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 37, Sec. 1. (SB 863) Effective June 20, 2014. Note: Sections 15820.100 et seq. are located in Chapter 3.14, which follows Section 15820.926.)