California Government Code Section 25830
CA Govt Code § 25830 (2017)
(a) On or before the first day of July of each calendar year, the board of supervisors of any county may, by resolution or ordinance, establish a schedule of fees to be imposed on land within the unincorporated area of the county and incorporated areas of the county where cities do not provide their own waste disposal sites, revenue from the fees to be used for the acquisition, operation, and maintenance of county waste disposal sites and for financing waste collection, processing, reclamation, and disposal services, where those services are provided. In establishing the schedule of fees, the board of supervisors shall classify the land based upon the various uses to which the land is put, the volume of waste occurring from the different land uses and any other factors that the board determines would reasonably relate the waste disposal fee to the land upon which it would be imposed. Fees imposed within the incorporated and unincorporated areas shall be uniform. Prior to imposing fees within an incorporated area, the board of supervisors shall obtain the consent of the legislative body of the city to impose the fees.
(b) The board shall set a reasonable fee for each category established and divide the land according to categories and ownership; provided, however, that the board shall establish categories of land for which:
(1) No services are provided and no fee required.
(2) Services are provided and no fee required.
(c) The board shall determine eligibility for inclusion in these categories, upon application, on a case-by-case basis. The board shall impose the appropriate fee upon each division of land and provide for the billing and collection of the fees. The fees may be established, billed, and collected on a monthly or yearly basis, and may be billed and collected by the county tax collector as part of the regular county tax billing system.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 269, Sec. 1. Effective July 20, 1992.)