California Government Code Section 50474.3
CA Govt Code § 50474.3 (2017)
(a) A customer facility charge may be collected by a rental company under the following circumstances:
(1) Collection of the fee by the rental company is required by an airport operated by a city, a county, a city and county, a joint powers authority, a special district, or the San Diego County Regional Airport Authority formed pursuant to Division 17 (commencing with Section 170000) of the Public Utilities Code.
* * *
(6) Revenues collected from the fee do not exceed the reasonable costs of financing, designing, and constructing the facility and financing, designing, constructing, and operating any common-use transportation system, or acquiring vehicles for use in that system, and are not used for any other purpose.
(7) The fee is separately identified on the rental agreement.
(8) An airport shall not require a rental company to collect a customer facility charge from a consumer pursuant to this article if that requirement would result in the rental company collecting more than one customer facility charge from that consumer in connection with a single rental.
(9) This subdivision does not apply to fees which are governed by Section 50474.1 or Section 57.5 of the San Diego Unified Port District Act (Chapter 67 of the First Extraordinary Session of the Statutes of 1962).
(b) Any airport may require rental companies to collect an alternative customer facility charge, as defined in Section 50474.21, under the following conditions:
(1) The airport first conducts a publicly noticed hearing pursuant to the Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2) to review the costs of financing the design and construction of a consolidated rental vehicle facility and the design, construction, and operation of any common-use transportation system in which all of the following occur:
(A) The airport establishes the amount of revenue necessary to finance the reasonable costs of designing and constructing a consolidated rental vehicle facility and to design, construct, and operate any common-use transportation system, or acquire vehicles for use in that system, based on evidence presented during the hearing.
(B) The airport finds, based on evidence presented during the hearing, that the fee authorized in subdivision (a) will not generate sufficient revenue to finance the reasonable costs of designing and constructing a consolidated rental vehicle facility and of designing, constructing, and operating any common-use transportation system, or acquire vehicles for use in that system.
(C) The airport finds that the reasonable cost of the project requires the additional amount of revenue that would be generated by the proposed daily rate, including any rate increase, authorized pursuant to this paragraph.
(D) The airport outlines each of the following:
(i) Steps it has taken to limit costs.
(ii) Other potential alternatives for meeting its revenue needs other than the collection of the fee.
* * *