California Government Code Section 53260
CA Govt Code § 53260 (2017)
(a) All contracts of employment between an employee and a local agency employer shall include a provision that provides that regardless of the term of the contract, if the contract is terminated, the maximum cash settlement that an employee may receive shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by the number of months left on the unexpired term of the contract, with the following exceptions:
(1) If the unexpired term of the contract is greater than 18 months, the maximum cash settlement shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by 18.
(2) In the case of a district superintendent of schools, for contracts of employment executed on or after January 1, 2016, the maximum cash settlement shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by 12.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if a local agency employer, including an administrator appointed by the Superintendent, terminates its contract of employment with its district superintendent of schools, that local agency employer shall not provide a cash or noncash settlement to its superintendent in any amount if the local agency employer believes, and subsequently confirms, pursuant to an independent audit, that the superintendent has engaged in fraud, misappropriation of funds, or other illegal fiscal practices.
(2) This subdivision applies only to a contract for employment executed on or after January 1, 2016.
(c) The cash settlement formulas described in subdivision (a) are maximum amounts that may be paid by a local agency employer to an employee and not a target or example of the amount of the cash settlement to be paid by a local agency employer to an employee in all contract termination cases.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 240, Sec. 1. (AB 215) Effective January 1, 2016.)