California Government Code Section 53313.5
CA Govt Code § 53313.5 (2017)
A community facilities district may also finance the purchase, construction, expansion, improvement, or rehabilitation of any real or other tangible property with an estimated useful life of five years or longer or may finance planning and design work that is directly related to the purchase, construction, expansion, or rehab
* * *
(2) Work on privately owned buildings and structures pursuant to this subdivision, including reconstruction, repair, and abatement of damage caused by soil deterioration, may only be financed by a tax levy if all of the votes cast on the question of levying the tax vote in favor of levying the tax. Any district created to finance the work on privately owned buildings or structures, including reconstruction, repair, and abatement of damage caused by soil deterioration, shall consist only of lots or parcels on which the legislative body finds that the buildings or structures to be worked on pursuant to this subdivision suffer from soil deterioration.
(k) A district may also finance the acquisition, improvement, rehabilitation, or maintenance of any real or other tangible property, whether privately or publicly owned, for the purposes of removal or remedial action for the cleanup of any hazardous substance released or threatened to be released into the environment. As used in this subdivision, “remedial action” and “removal” shall have the meaning set forth in Sections 25322 and 25323, respectively, of the Health and Safety Code, and “hazardous substance” shall have the meaning set forth in Section 25281 of the Health and Safety Code.
(l) A district may also finance and refinance the acquisition, installation, and improvement of energy efficiency, water conservation, and renewable energy improvements that are affixed, as specified in Section 660 of the Civil Code, to or on real property and in buildings, whether the real property or buildings are privately or publicly owned. Energy efficiency, water conservation, and renewable energy improvements financed by a district may only be installed on a privately owned building and on privately owned real property with the prior written consent of the owner or owners of the building or real property. This chapter shall not be used to finance installation of energy efficiency, water conservation, and renewable energy improvements on a privately owned building or on privately owned real property in connection with the initial construction of a residential building unless the initial construction is undertaken by the intended owner or occupant.
(m) Any improvement on private property authorized to be financed by this section shall constitute a “public facility” for purposes of this chapter and a “public improvement” for purposes of Part 1 (commencing with Section 3100) and Part 2 (commencing with Section 3110) of Division 4.5 of the Streets and Highways Code, whether the improvement is owned by a private entity, if the legislative body has determined that the improvement provides a public benefit, or the improvement is owned by a public agency.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 493, Sec. 1. (SB 555) Effective January 1, 2012.)