California Government Code Section 53326
CA Govt Code § 53326 (2017)
(a) The legislative body shall then submit the levy of any special taxes to the qualified electors of the proposed community facilities district or to the qualified electors of the territory to be annexed by the community facilities district in the next general election or in a special election to be held, notwithstanding any other requirement, including any requirement that elections be held on specified dates, contained in the Elections Code, at least 90 days, but not more than 180 days, following the adoption of the resolution of formation. The legislative body shall provide the resolution of formation, the resolution deeming it necessary to incur bonded indebtedness, if one is adopted, a certified map of sufficient scale and clarity to show the boundaries of the district, and a sufficient description to allow the election official to determine the boundaries of the district to the official conducting the election within three business days after the adoption of the resolution of formation. Assessor’s parcel numbers for the land within the district shall be included if it is a landowner election or the district does not conform to an existing district’s boundaries and if requested by the official conducting the election. If the election is to be held less than 125 days following the adoption of the resolution of formation, the concurrence of the election official conducting the election shall be required. However, any time limit specified by this section or requirement pertaining to the conduct of the election, including any time limit or requirement applicable to any election conducted pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 53345), may be waived with the unanimous consent of the qualified electors of the proposed district and the concurrence of the election official conducting the election.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), if at least 12 persons, who need not necessarily be the same 12 persons, have been registered to vote within the territory of the proposed community facilities district for each of the 90 days preceding the close of the protest hearing, the vote shall be by the registered voters of the proposed district, with each voter having one vote. Otherwise, the vote shall be by the landowners of the proposed district and each person who is the owner of land at the close of the protest hearing, or the authorized representative thereof, shall have one vote for each acre or portion of an acre of land that he or she owns within the proposed community facilities district not exempt from the special tax. Ballots shall be executed by an owner of a parcel, or by a representative of an owner lawfully appointed to represent the owner for purposes of the election. Each person casting a ballot assigned to a parcel of property who is not the owner of that property must present written evidence to the local agency of that person’s authority to act for the owner for the election before casting the ballot. If more than one of the record owners of an identified parcel submits or wishes to submit a ballot, the votes attributable to the parcel shall be
* * *