California Government Code Section 53345.8
CA Govt Code § 53345.8 (2017)
(a) The legislative body may sell bonds pursuant to this chapter only if it determines prior to the award of sale of bonds that the value of the real property that would be subject to the special tax to pay debt service on the bonds will be at least three times the principal amount of the sum of the following:
(1) The principal amount of the bonds to be sold.
(2) The principal amount of all other bonds outstanding that are secured by a special tax levied pursuant to this chapter on property within the community facilities district or a special assessment levied on property within the community facilities district. The legislative body shall estimate the principal amount of these other bonds that are secured by property within the district by assuming that the maximum allowable tax or assessment applicable to each parcel of property within the district will be levied until the date of maximum maturity of the bonds. Any determination made pursuant to this subdivision shall be based upon the full cash value as shown on the ad valorem assessment roll or upon an appraisal of the subject property made in a manner consistent with the policies adopted pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 53312.7 by a state certified real estate appraiser, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 11340 of the Business and Professions Code. The Treasurer may recommend definitions, standards, and assumptions to be used for these appraisals. These definitions, standards, and assumptions are advisory only, and the definitions, standards, and assumptions to be applied to appraisals will be those adopted by the local agency pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 53312.7.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), if the legislative body selling the bonds finds and determines that the proposed bonds do not present any unusual credit risk due to the availability of credit enhancements, or because a sufficient portion of the principal amount of a bond issue has been deposited in a self-financing and self-liquidating escrow account under conditions such that it cannot be withdrawn until the value of real property subject to special taxes has increased sufficiently so that the requirements of subdivision (a) will be met or for other reasons specified by the legislative body, the provisions of subdivision (a) may be disregarded.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), if the legislative body selling the bonds finds and determines by a vote of not less than four-fifths of all of its members that the proposed bond issue should proceed for specified public policy reasons, the provisions of subdivision (a) may be disregarded.
A finding and determination by the legislative body pursuant to this subdivision shall be final and conclusive upon all persons in the absence of actual fraud, and neither the legislative body nor the district shall have any liability of any kind whatsoever out of, or in connection with, any finding and determination.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 55, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 2004.)