California Government Code Section 53601
CA Govt Code § 53601 (2017)
This section shall apply to a local agency that is a city, a district, or other local agency that does not pool money in deposits or investments with other local agencies, other than local agencies that have the same governing body. However, Section 53635 shall apply to all local agencies that pool money in deposits or investment
* * *
(l) (1) Shares of beneficial interest issued by diversified management companies that invest in the securities and obligations as authorized by subdivisions (a) to (k), inclusive, and subdivisions (m) to (q), inclusive, and that comply with the investment restrictions of this article and Article 2 (commencing with Section 53630). However, notwithstanding these restrictions, a counterparty to a reverse repurchase agreement or securities lending agreement is not required to be a primary dealer of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York if the company’s board of directors finds that the counterparty presents a minimal risk of default, and the value of the securities underlying a repurchase agreement or securities lending agreement may be 100 percent of the sales price if the securities are marked to market daily.
(2) Shares of beneficial interest issued by diversified management companies that are money market funds registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1 et seq.).
(3) If investment is in shares issued pursuant to paragraph (1), the company shall have met either of the following criteria:
(A) Attained the highest ranking or the highest letter and numerical rating provided by not less than two NRSROs.
(B) Retained an investment adviser registered or exempt from registration with the Securities and Exchange Commission with not less than five years’ experience investing in the securities and obligations authorized by subdivisions (a) to (k), inclusive, and subdivisions (m) to (q), inclusive, and with assets under management in excess of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000).
(4) If investment is in shares issued pursuant to paragraph (2), the company shall have met either of the following criteria:
(A) Attained the highest ranking or the highest letter and numerical rating provided by not less than two NRSROs.
(B) Retained an investment adviser registered or exempt from registration with the Securities and Exchange Commission with not less than five years’ experience managing money market mutual funds with assets under management in excess of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000).
* * *
(o) A mortgage passthrough security, collateralized mortgage obligation, mortgage-backed or other pay-through bond, equipment lease-backed certificate, consumer receivable passthrough certificate, or consumer receivable-backed bond of a maximum of five years’ maturity. Securities eligible for investment under this subdivision shall be issued by an issuer rated in a rating category of “A” or its equivalent or better for the issuer’s debt as provided by an NRSRO and rated in a rating category of “AA” or its equivalent or better by an NRSRO. Purchase of securities authorized by this subdivision shall not exceed 20 percent of the agency’s surplus moneys that may be invested pursuant to this section.
(p) Shares of beneficial interest issued by a joint powers authority organized pursuant to Section 6509.7 that invests in the securities and obligations authorized in subdivisions (a) to (q), inclusive. Each share shall represent an equal proportional interest in the underlying pool of securities owned by the joint powers authority. To be eligible under this section, the joint powers authority issuing the shares shall have retained an investment adviser that meets all of the following criteria:
(1) The adviser is registered or exempt from registration with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(2) The adviser has not less than five years of experience investing in the securities and obligations authorized in subdivisions (a) to (q), inclusive.
(3) The adviser has assets under management in excess of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000).
(q) United States dollar denominated senior unsecured unsubordinated obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, International Finance Corporation, or Inter-American Development Bank, with a maximum remaining maturity of five years or less, and eligible for purchase and sale within the United States. Investments under this subdivision shall be rated in a rating category of “AA” or its equivalent or better by an NRSRO and shall not exceed 30 percent of the agency’s moneys that may be invested pursuant to this section.
* * *