California Government Code Section 65944
CA Govt Code § 65944 (2017)
(a) After a public agency accepts an application as complete, the agency shall not subsequently request of an applicant any new or additional information which was not specified in the list prepared pursuant to Section 65940. The agency may, in the course of processing the application, request the applicant to clarify, amplify, correct, or otherwise supplement the information required for the application.
(b) The provisions of subdivision (a) shall not be construed as requiring an applicant to submit with his or her initial application the entirety of the information which a public agency may require in order to take final action on the application. Prior to accepting an application, each public agency shall inform the applicant of any information included in the list prepared pursuant to Section 65940 which will subsequently be required from the applicant in order to complete final action on the application.
(c) This section shall not be construed as limiting the ability of a public agency to request and obtain information which may be needed in order to comply with the provisions of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code.
(d) (1) After a public agency accepts an application as complete, and if the project applicant has identified that the proposed project is located within 1,000 feet of a military installation or within special use airspace or beneath a low-level flight path in accordance with Section 65940, the public agency shall provide a copy of the complete application to any branch of the United States Armed Forces that has provided the Office of Planning and Research with a single California mailing address within the state for the delivery of a copy of these applications. This subdivision shall apply only to development applications submitted to a public agency 30 days after the Office of Planning and Research has notified cities, counties, and cities and counties of the availability of Department of Defense information on the Internet pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 65940.
(2) Except for a project within 1,000 feet of a military installation, the public agency is not required to provide a copy of the application if the project is located entirely in an “urbanized area.” An urbanized area is any urban location that meets the definition used by the United State Department of Commerce’s Bureau of Census for “urban” and includes locations with core census block groups containing at least 1,000 people per square mile and surrounding census block groups containing at least 500 people per square mile.
(e) Upon receipt of a copy of the application as required in subdivision (d), any branch of the United States Armed Forces may request consultation with the public agency and the project applicant to discuss the effects of the proposed project on military installations, low-level flight paths, or special use airspace, and potential alternatives and mitigation measures.
(f) (1) Subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) as these relate to low-level flight paths, special use airspace, and urbanized areas shall not be operative until the United States Department of Defense provides electronic maps of low-level flight paths, special use airspace, and military installations, at a scale and in an electronic format that is acceptable to the Office of Planning and Research.
(2) Within 30 days of a determination by the Office of Planning and Research that the information provided by the Department of Defense is sufficient and in an acceptable scale and format, the office shall notify cities, counties, and cities and counties of the availability of the information on the Internet. Cities, counties, and cities and counties shall comply with subdivision (d) within 30 days of receiving this notice from the office.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 906, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2005.)