California Government Code Section 66483
CA Govt Code § 66483 (2017)
There may be imposed by local ordinance a requirement for the payment of fees for purposes of defraying the actual or estimated costs of constructing planned drainage facilities for the removal of surface and storm waters from local or neighborhood drainage areas and of constructing planned sanitary sewer facilities for local sanitary sewer areas, subject to the following conditions:
(a) The ordinance has been in effect for a period of at least 30 days prior to the filing of the tentative map or parcel map if no tentative map is required.
(b) The ordinance refers to a drainage or sanitary sewer plan adopted for a particular drainage or sanitary sewer area which contains an estimate of the total costs of constructing the local drainage or sanitary sewer facilities required by the plan, and a map of such area showing its boundaries and the location of such facilities.
(c) The drainage or sanitary sewer plan, in the case of a city situated in a county having a countywide general drainage or sanitary sewer plan, has been determined by resolution of the legislative body of the county to be in conformity with such a county plan; or in the case of a city situated in a county not having such a plan but in a district having such a plan, has been determined by resolution of the legislaive body of the district to be in conformity with the district general plan; or in the case of a city situated in a county having such a plan and in a district having such a plan, has been determined by resolution of the legislative body of the county to be in conformity with such a plan and by resolution of the legislative body of the district to be in conformity with the district general plan.
(d) The costs, whether actual or estimated, are based upon findings by the legislative body which has adopted the local plan, that subdivision and development of property within the planned local drainage area or local sanitary sewer area will require construction of the facilities described in the drainage or sewer plan, and that the fees are fairly apportioned within such areas either on the basis of benefits conferred on property proposed for subdivision or on the need for such facilities created by the proposed subdivision and development of other property within such areas.
(e) The fee as to any property proposed for subdivision within such a local area does not exceed the pro rata share of the amount of the total actual or estimated costs of all facilities within such area which would be assessable on such property if such costs were apportioned uniformly on a per-acre basis.
(f) The drainage or sanitary sewer facilities planned are in addition to existing facilities serving the area at the time of the adoption of such a plan for the area.
Such fees shall be paid to the local public agencies which provide drainage or sanitary sewer facilities, and shall be deposited by such agencies into a “planned local drainage facilities fund” and a “planned local sanitary sewer fund,” respectively. Separate funds shall be established for each local drainage and sanitary sewer area. Moneys in such funds shall be expended solely for the construction or reimbursement for construction of local drainage or sanitary sewer facilities within the area from which the fees comprising the fund were collected, or to reimburse the local agency for the cost of engineering and administrative services to form the district and design and construct the facilities. The local ordinance may provide for the acceptance of considerations in lieu of the payment of fees.
A local agency imposing or requesting the imposition of, fees pursuant to this section, including the agencies providing the facilities, may advance money from its general fund to pay the costs of constructing such facilities within a local drainage or sanitary sewer area and reimburse the general fund for such advances from the planned local drainage or sanitary sewer facilities fund for the local drainage or sanitary sewer area in which the drainage or sanitary sewer facilities were constructed.
A local agency receiving fees pursuant to this section may incur an indebtedness for the construction of drainage or sanitary sewer facilities within a local drainage or sanitary sewer area; provided that the sole security for repayment of such indebtedness shall be moneys in the planned local drainage or sanitary sewer facilities fund.
(Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 365.)