California Government Code Section 77201
CA Govt Code § 77201 (2017)
(a) Commencing on July 1, 1997, no county shall be responsible for funding court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court as it read on January 1, 2007.
* * *
(1) A county shall submit a declaration to the Department of Finance, no later than February 15, 1998, that the amount it is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) either includes or does not include the costs for local judicial benefits which are court operation costs as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court. The trial courts in a county that submits such a declaration shall be given a copy of the declaration and the opportunity to comment on the validity of the statements in the declaration. The Department of Finance shall verify the facts in the county’s declaration and comments, if any. Upon verification that the amount the county is required to submit to the state includes the costs of local judicial benefits, the department shall reduce on or before June 30, 1998, the amount the county is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) by an amount equal to the cost of those judicial benefits, in which case the county shall continue to be responsible for the cost of those benefits. If a county disagrees with the Department of Finance’s failure to verify the facts in the county’s declaration and reduce the amount the county is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), the county may request that the Controller conduct an audit to verify the facts in the county’s declaration. The Controller shall conduct the requested audit which shall be at the requesting county’s expense. If the Controller’s audit verifies the facts in the county’s declaration, the department shall reduce the amount the county is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) by an amount equal to the amount verified by the Controller’s audit and the state shall reimburse the requesting county for the cost of the audit.
(d) The Department of Finance shall adjust the amount specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 77201.1 that a county is required to submit to the state, pursuant to the following procedures:
(1) A county may submit a declaration to the Department of Finance, no later than February 15, 1998, that declares that (A) the county incorrectly reported county costs as court operations costs as defined in Section 77003 in the 1994–95 fiscal year, and that incorrect report resulted in the amount the county is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) being too high, (B) the amount the county is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) includes amounts that were specifically appropriated, funded, and expended by a county or city and county during the 1994–95 fiscal year to fund extraordinary one-time expenditures for court operation costs, or (C) the amount the county is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) includes expenses that were funded from grants or subventions from any source, for court operation costs that could not have been funded without those grants or subventions being available. A county submitting that declaration shall concurrently transmit a copy of the declaration to the trial courts of that county. The trial courts in a county that submits that declaration shall have the opportunity to comment to the Department of Finance on the validity of the statements in the declaration. Upon receipt of the declaration and comments, if any, the Department of Finance shall determine and certify which costs identified in the county’s declaration were incorrectly reported as court operation costs or were expended for extraordinary one-time expenditures or funded from grants or subventions in the 1994–95 fiscal year. The Department of Finance shall reduce the amount a county must submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 77201.1 by an amount equal to the amount the department certifies was incorrectly reported as court operations costs or were expended for extraordinary one-time expense or funded from grants or subventions in the 1994–95 fiscal year. If a county disagrees with the Department of Finance’s failure to verify the facts in the county’s declaration and reduce the amount the county is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 77201.1, the county may request that the Controller conduct an audit to verify the facts in the county’s declaration. The Controller shall conduct the requested audit, which shall be at the requesting county’s expense. If the Controller’s audit verifies the facts in the county’s declaration, the department shall reduce the amount the county is required to submit to the state pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 77201.1 by an amount equal to the amount verified by the Controller’s audit and the state shall reimburse the requesting county for the cost of the audit. A county shall provide, at no charge to the court, any service for which the amount in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 77201.1 was adjusted downward, if the county is required to provide that service at no cost to the court by any other provision of law.
* * *