California Government Code Section 95507

CA Govt Code § 95507 (2017)  

Pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Ruling 99-44, interest earned on funds deposited in the individual development account by the participant is taxable to the participant in the year it is earned, and funds matched to an individual development account are considered a gift at the time they are paid and, therefore, are not considered taxable income to the participant.

(Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1024, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2003. Conditionally operative as prescribed in Section 95501.)

Last modified: October 8, 2018