California Government Code Section 997
CA Govt Code § 997 (2017)
The Legislature finds and declares that, in order to aid the victims of the collapse of the San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge and the I-880 Cypress structure caused by the October 17, 1989, earthquake, it is necessary to create a special fund for payment of personal property, personal injury, and death claims arising from that disaster.
It is the purpose of this part to compensate personal injury or death victims of the Bay Bridge and I-880 Cypress structure collapse without regard to legal liability, fault, or responsibility, and without the necessity of litigation against the State of California or its agencies, officers, or employees. It is the further intent of the Legislature that all valid claims shall be paid fairly and promptly. Nothing in this part shall be construed as an admission of legal liability, responsibility, or fault on the part of the State of California or any of its agencies, officers or employees.
(Added by Stats. 1989, 1st Ex. Sess., Ch. 22, Sec. 1. Effective November 7, 1989.)