California Government Code CHAPTER 10 - Local Public Employee Organizations
- Section 3500.
(a) It is the purpose of this chapter to promote full communication between public employers and their employees by providing a reasonable method of resolving disputes...
* * *
The governing body of a public agency, or such boards, commissions, administrative officers or other representatives as may be properly designated by law or by...
- Section 3505.1.
If a tentative agreement is reached by the authorized representatives of the public agency and a recognized employee organization or recognized employee organizations, the governing...
- Section 3505.2.
If after a reasonable period of time, representatives of the public agency and the recognized employee organization fail to reach agreement, the public agency and...
- Section 3505.3.
(a) Public agencies shall allow a reasonable number of public agency employee representatives of recognized employee organizations reasonable time off without loss of compensation or other...
- Section 3505.4.
(a) The employee organization may request that the parties’ differences be submitted to a factfinding panel not sooner than 30 days, but not more than 45...
- Section 3505.5.
(a) If the dispute is not settled within 30 days after the appointment of the factfinding panel, or, upon agreement by both parties within a longer...
- Section 3505.7.
After any applicable mediation and factfinding procedures have been exhausted, but no earlier than 10 days after the factfinders’ written findings of fact and recommended...
- Section 3505.8.
An arbitration agreement contained in a memorandum of understanding entered into under this chapter shall be enforceable in an action brought pursuant to Title 9...
- Section 3506.
Public agencies and employee organizations shall not interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against public employees because of their exercise of their rights under...
- Section 3506.5.
A public agency shall not do any of the following:(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees,...
- Section 3507.
(a) A public agency may adopt reasonable rules and regulations after consultation in good faith with representatives of a recognized employee organization or organizations for the...
- Section 3507.1.
(a) Unit determinations and representation elections shall be determined and processed in accordance with rules adopted by a public agency in accordance with this chapter. In...
- Section 3507.3.
Professional employees shall not be denied the right to be represented separately from nonprofessional employees by a professional employee organization consisting of those professional employees....
- Section 3507.5.
In addition to those rules and regulations a public agency may adopt pursuant to and in the same manner as in Section 3507, any such...
- Section 3508.
(a) The governing body of a public agency may, in accordance with reasonable standards, designate positions or classes of positions which have duties consisting primarily of...
- Section 3508.1.
For the purposes of this section, the term “police employee” includes the civilian employees of the police department of any city. Police employee does not...
- Section 3508.5.
(a) Nothing in this chapter shall affect the right of a public employee to authorize a dues or service fees deduction from his or her salary...
- Section 3509.
(a) The powers and duties of the board described in Section 3541.3 shall also apply, as appropriate, to this chapter and shall include the authority as...
- Section 3509.3.
Notwithstanding any other law, if a decision by an administrative law judge regarding the recognition or certification of an employee organization is appealed, the decision...
- Section 3509.5.
(a) Any charging party, respondent, or intervenor aggrieved by a final decision or order of the board in an unfair practice case, except a decision of...
- Section 3510.
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall be interpreted and applied by the board in a manner consistent with and in accordance with judicial interpretations of...
- Section 3511.
The changes made to Sections 3501, 3507.1, and 3509 of the Government Code by legislation enacted during the 1999–2000 Regular Session of the Legislature shall...