California Government Code CHAPTER 7 - Holidays
  • Section 6700.
    (a) The holidays in this state are:(1) Every Sunday.(2) January 1st.(3) The third Monday in January, known as “Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day.”(4) February 12th, known as “Lincoln Day.”(5) The...
  • Section 6701.
    If January 1st, February 12th, March 31st, July 4th, September 9th, November 11th, or December 25th falls upon a Sunday, the Monday following is a...
  • Section 6702.
    Every Saturday from noon to midnight is a holiday as regards the transaction of business in the public offices of the state and political divisions...
  • Section 6703.
    (a) Public offices of the state, state institutions, and the University of California shall be closed on Admission Day.(b) Public offices of the state and state institutions,...
  • Section 6704.
    The legislative body of any city or district may, by ordinance or resolution, provide that every Saturday is a holiday as respects the transaction of...
  • Section 6705.
    A special or limited holiday is a holiday applying only to a special class or classes of business, or a special class or classes of...
  • Section 6706.
    Whenever any act of a secular nature, other than a work of necessity or mercy, is appointed by law or contract to be performed upon...
  • Section 6707.
    When the last day for filing any instrument or other document with a state agency falls upon a Saturday or holiday, such act may be...
  • Section 6708.
    The Governor shall proclaim September 28th to be known hereafter as “Cabrillo Day.”(Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 892.)
  • Section 6709.
    The Governor shall proclaim January 15 to be known hereafter as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Day.(Added by Stats. 1978, Ch. 1066.)
  • Section 6710.
    The Governor shall proclaim March 7, to be known hereafter as “Arbor Day.”(Added by Stats. 1974, Ch. 189.)
  • Section 6711.
    The Governor shall proclaim February 19 to be known hereafter as “A Day of Remembrance: Japanese American Evacuation,” to reflect upon that day of February...
  • Section 6712.
    The Governor shall proclaim annually the fourth Friday in September to be “Native American Day.”(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 637, Sec. 6. Effective January 1,
  • Section 6713.
    The Governor shall annually proclaim the first Sunday in October to be known as “Stepparents Day.”(Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1471, Sec. 1. Effective October...
  • Section 6714.
    The Governor annually shall proclaim April 21st to be “John Muir Day.”(Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 833, Sec. 2.)
  • Section 6715.
    The Governor shall annually proclaim March 30 as Welcome Home Vietnam Veterans Day.(Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 158, Sec. 3. (AB 717) Effective January 1,
  • Section 6716.
    The Governor shall annually proclaim December 7 as “Pearl Harbor Day.”(Added by renumbering Section 6714 (as added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 443) by Stats. 1990,...
  • Section 6717.
    The Governor shall annually proclaim March 31 as “Cesar Chavez Day.”(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1011, Sec. 10. Effective January 1, 1995.)
  • Section 6718.
    The Governor shall proclaim the month of February as Black History Month each year.(Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 256, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2005.)
  • Section 6719.
    The Governor shall proclaim the third Saturday in June of each year to be known as “Juneteenth National Freedom Day: A day of observance,” to...
  • Section 6720.
    April 24 of each year shall be the “California Day of Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide,” and the period beginning on the Sunday before that...
  • Section 6721.
    The Governor shall annually proclaim May 22 as Harvey Milk Day.(Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 626, Sec. 3. (SB 572) Effective January 1, 2010.)
  • Section 6722.
    The Governor annually shall proclaim January 30 as Fred Korematsu Day of Civil Liberties and the Constitution.(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 241, Sec. 10. (AB...
  • Section 6723.
    The Governor shall annually proclaim February 6 as Ronald Reagan Day.(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 114, Sec. 10. (SB 944) Effective January 1, 2011.)
  • Section 6724.
    The Governor shall annually proclaim January 23 as Ed Roberts Day.(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 115, Sec. 10. (SB 1256) Effective January 1, 2011.)
  • Section 6725.
    The Governor annually shall proclaim October 25 as Larry Itliong Day.(Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 29, Sec. 3. (AB 7) Effective January 1, 2016.)
  • Section 6726.
    (a) The Governor shall proclaim the first Friday in May of each year to be Space Day and designate that date as having special significance in...
  • Section 6727.
    The Governor shall annually proclaim the day of the astronomical Northward equinox, which usually occurs on March 20 or the following day, as Nowrūz Day.(Added...