California Government Code CHAPTER 8 - Computation of Time
- Section 6800.
The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless...
- Section 6801.
Time is computed according to the Gregorian or new style; and January 1st, in every year, after 1752 is reckoned as the first day of...
- Section 6802.
The years 1900, 2100, 2200, 2300, or any other future hundredth year, of which the year 2000 is the first, except only every fourth hundredth...
- Section 6803.
“Year” means a period of 365 days; “half year,” 182 days; “quarter of a year,” 91 days. The added day of a leap year, and...
- Section 6804.
“Month” means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed.(Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 655.)
- Section 6805.
A week consists of seven consecutive days.(Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 655.)
- Section 6806.
A day is the period of time between any midnight and the midnight following.(Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 655.)
- Section 6807.
“Daytime” is the period of time between sunrise and sunset. “Nighttime” is the period of time between sunset and sunrise.(Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 655.)