California Government Code ARTICLE 3 - California Whistleblower Protection Act
- Section 8547.
This article shall be known and may be cited as the “California Whistleblower Protection Act.”(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 673, Sec. 1. Effective January 1,
- Section 8547.1.
The Legislature finds and declares that state employees should be free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public...
- Section 8547.2.
For the purposes of this article, the following terms have the following meanings:(a) “Employee” means an individual appointed by the Governor, or employed or holding office...
- Section 8547.3.
(a) An employee may not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the purpose of intimidating,...
- Section 8547.4.
The State Auditor shall administer this article and shall investigate and report on improper governmental activities. If, after investigating, the State Auditor finds that an...
- Section 8547.5.
(a) The California State Auditor shall create the means for the submission of allegations of improper governmental activity both by transmission via mail or other carrier...
- Section 8547.6.
(a) The State Auditor may request the assistance of any state department, agency, or employee in evaluating an allegation or conducting any investigation of an improper...
- Section 8547.7.
(a) If, after investigating an allegation, the State Auditor finds that a state agency or employee may have engaged or participated in an improper governmental activity,...
- Section 8547.8.
(a) A state employee or applicant for state employment who files a written complaint with his or her supervisor, manager, or the appointing power alleging actual...
- Section 8547.9.
Notwithstanding Section 19572, if the State Personnel Board determines that there is a reasonable basis for an alleged violation, or finds an actual violation of...
- Section 8547.10.a.
(a) A University of California employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a written complaint with his or her supervisor...
- Section 8547.11.
(a) A University of California employee, including an officer or faculty member, may not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or...
- Section 8547.12.
(a) A California State University employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a written complaint with his or her supervisor...
- Section 8547.13.
(a) As used in this section:(1) “Agency” means the Supreme Court, the courts of appeal, the superior courts, or the Administrative Office of the Courts.(2) “Employee” means a...
- Section 8547.15.
An action for damages pursuant to this article shall not be subject to the claims presentation requirements of the Government Claims Act (Division 3.6 (commencing...