California Government Code ARTICLE 3 - Crimes Against the Legislative Power
- Section 9050.
Every person who wilfully, and by force or fraud, prevents the Legislature, either of the houses composing it, or any of the members thereof from...
- Section 9051.
Every person who wilfully disturbs the Legislature, or either of the houses composing it, while in session, or who commits any disorderly conduct in the...
- Section 9051.5.
As used in this article, “bill or resolution” includes a constitutional amendment.(Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1134, Sec. 1.)
- Section 9052.
Every person who fraudulently alters the draft of any bill or resolution which has been presented to either of the houses composing the Legislature for...
- Section 9053.
Every person who fraudulently alters the enrolled copy of any bill or resolution which has been passed or adopted by the Legislature, with intent to...
- Section 9053.5.
(a) Every person who intentionally, maliciously, with knowledge of the falsity, and with intent to defame a particular legislator, publishes or causes to be published any...
- Section 9054.
Every person who obtains, or seeks to obtain, money or other thing of value from another person upon a pretense, claim, or representation that he...
- Section 9055.
Every member of the Legislature convicted of any crime defined in this article, in addition to the punishment prescribed, forfeits his office and is forever...
- Section 9056.
Any person who shall secure through his influence, knowingly exerted for that purpose, the introduction of any bill, resolution or amendment into the State Legislature...