California Government Code ARTICLE 8 - Costs of Emergency Response
- Section 53150.
Any person who is under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug,...
- Section 53151.
- Section 53152.
- Section 53153.
For purposes of this article, a person is under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or the combined influence of an alcoholic...
- Section 53153.5.
(a) Any person 18 years of age or older who is convicted of making a false police report, in violation of Section 148.3 of the...
- Section 53154.
The expense of an emergency response shall be a charge against the person liable for expenses under this article. The charge constitutes a debt of...
- Section 53155.
In no event shall a person’s liability under this article for the expense of an emergency response exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) for a particular...
- Section 53156.
As used in this article:(a) “Expense of an emergency response” means reasonable costs incurred by a public agency in reasonably making an appropriate emergency response to...
- Section 53157.
Any testimony, admission, or any other statement made by the defendant in any proceeding brought pursuant to this article, or any evidence derived from the...
- Section 53158.
It is not the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this article, to occupy the field of recovery of the expense of an emergency response...
- Section 53159.
(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:(1) “Expenses of an emergency response” means those reasonable and necessary costs directly incurred by...