California Government Code ARTICLE 9 - Official Reporters Generally
- Section 69941.
A superior court may appoint as many competent phonographic reporters, to be known as official reporters of such court, and such official reporters pro tempore,...
- Section 69942.
No person shall be appointed to the position of official reporter of any court unless the person has first obtained a license to practice as...
- Section 69944.
Until an official reporter of any court or official reporter pro tempore has fully completed and filed all transcriptions of the reporter’s notes in any...
- Section 69946.
Before entering upon the duties of his office, the official reporter of any court or official reporter pro tempore shall take and subscribe the constitutional...
- Section 69947.
Except in counties where a statute provides otherwise, the official reporter shall receive for his services the fees prescribed in this article.(Added by Stats. 1953,...
- Section 69948.
(a) The fee for reporting testimony and proceedings in contested cases is fifty-five dollars ($55) a day, or any fractional part thereof.(b) In San Joaquin County, the...
- Section 69948.5.
Notwithstanding Section 69948, in Modoc County, the board of supervisors may, by ordinance, prescribe a higher rate of compensation for superior court reporters.(Added by Stats....
- Section 69949.
The fee for reporting each default or uncontested action or proceeding is ten dollars ($10). If more than four defaults or uncontested matters are reported...
- Section 69950.
(a) The fee for transcription for original ribbon or printed copy is eighty-five cents ($0.85) for each 100 words, and for each copy purchased at the...
- Section 69951.
For transcription, in civil cases, the reporter may charge an additional 50 percent for special daily copy service.(Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 206.)
- Section 69952.
(a) The court may specifically direct the making of a verbatim record and payment therefor shall be from the county treasury on order of the court...
- Section 69953.
In any case where a verbatim record is not made at public expense pursuant to Section 69952 or other provisions of law, the cost of...
- Section 69953.5.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a daily transcript is ordered in a civil case requiring the services of more than one phonographic reporter,...
- Section 69954.
(a) Transcripts prepared by a reporter using computer assistance and delivered on a medium other than paper shall be compensated at the same rate set for...
- Section 69955.
(a) As used in this section, “reporting notes” are the reporting notes of all court reporters employed to report in the courts of California, who may...
- Section 69956.
The official reporter shall perform the duties required of him by law. When not actually engaged in the performance of any other duty imposed on...
- Section 69957.
(a) If an official reporter or an official reporter pro tempore is unavailable to report an action or proceeding in a court, subject to the availability...
- Section 69958.
Each superior court shall report to the Judicial Council on or before October 1, 2004, and semiannually thereafter, and the Judicial Council shall report to...