California Health and Safety Code Section 106876
CA Health & Safety Code § 106876 (2017)
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Community water system” has the same meaning as defined in Section 116275.
(b) “Local primacy agency” has the same meaning as defined in Section 116275.
(c) “Nontransient noncommunity water system” has the same meaning as defined in Section 116275.
(d) “Operates a water distribution system” means actions or decisions to control the quality or quantity of drinking water in a water distribution system and includes both of the following:
(1) Supervision of other persons operating a water distribution system.
(2) Any activity designated by the state board, in its regulations to implement this article, as an activity that may only be performed by a person with a water distribution operator certificate.
(e) “Operates a water treatment plant” means actions or decisions to control the performance of one or more drinking water treatment processes and includes both of the following:
(1) Supervision of other persons operating a water treatment plant.
(2) Any activity designated by the state board, in its regulations to implement this article, as an activity that may only be performed by a person with a water treatment operator certificate.
(f) “Wastewater certificate” has the same meaning as defined in Section 13625 of the Water Code.
(g) “Wastewater treatment plant” has the same meaning as defined in Section 13625 of the Water Code.
(h) “Water distribution operator certificate” means a certificate of competency issued by the state board stating that a person has met the requirements to be certified to operate a water distribution system for a specified grade level.
(i) “Water distribution system” has the same meaning as defined in Section 116275.
(j) “Water recycling treatment plant” has the same meaning as defined in Section 13625 of the Water Code.
(k) “Water treatment operator certificate” means a certificate of competency issued by the state board stating that a person has met the requirements to be certified to operate a water treatment plant for a specific classification and grade level.
(l) “Water treatment plant” has the same meaning as defined in Section 116275.
(m) “Water treatment process” means a process that improves the physical, chemical, biological, or radiological quality of water in order to render the water acceptable for use as drinking water and includes all of the following:
(1) Aeration.
(2) Blending.
(3) Chemical addition.
(4) Contaminant removal.
(5) Conventional treatment.
(6) Demineralization.
(7) Disinfection.
(8) Filtration.
(9) Fluoridation.
(10) Ion exchange.
(11) pH adjustment.
(12) Pre- and post-treatment.
(13) Reverse osmosis.
(Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 305, Sec. 3. (AB 2890) Effective January 1, 2017.)