California Health and Safety Code Section 11362.4
CA Health & Safety Code § 11362.4 (2017)
(a) A person who engages in the conduct described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 11362.3 is guilty of an infraction punishable by no more than a one-hundred-dollar ($100) fine; provided, however, that persons under the age of 18 shall instead be required to complete four hours of a drug education program or counseling, and up to 10 hours of community service, over a period not to exceed 60 days once the drug education program or counseling and community service opportunity are made available to the person.
(b) A person who engages in the conduct described in paragraphs (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 11362.3 is guilty of an infraction punishable by no more than a two-hundred-fifty-dollar ($250) fine, unless such activity is otherwise permitted by state and local law; provided, however, that persons under the age of 18 shall instead be required to complete four hours of drug education or counseling, and up to 20 hours of community service, over a period not to exceed 90 days once the drug education program or counseling and community service opportunity are made available to the person.
(c) A person who engages in the conduct described in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 11362.3 shall be subject to the same punishment as provided under subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 11357.
(d) A person who engages in the conduct described in paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 11362.3 shall be subject to punishment under Section 11379.6.
(e) A person who violates the restrictions in subdivision (a) of Section 11362.2 is guilty of an infraction punishable by no more than a two-hundred-fifty-dollar ($250) fine.
(f) Notwithstanding subdivision (e), a person under the age of 18 who violates the restrictions in subdivision (a) of Section 11362.2 shall be punished under subdivision (a) of Section 11358.
(g) (1) The drug education program or counseling hours required by this section shall be mandatory unless the court makes a finding that such a program or counseling is unnecessary for the person or that a drug education program or counseling is unavailable.
(2) The drug education program required by this section for persons under the age of 18 shall be free to participants and provide at least four hours of group discussion or instruction based on science and evidence-based principles and practices specific to the use and abuse of cannabis and other controlled substances.
(h) Upon a finding of good cause, the court may extend the time for a person to complete the drug education or counseling, and community service required under this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 27, Sec. 132. (SB 94) Effective June 27, 2017. Note: This section was amended on Nov. 8, 2016, by initiative Prop. 64.)