California Health and Safety Code Section 116684
CA Health & Safety Code § 116684 (2017)
(a) Liability of a consolidated water system, wholesaler, or any other agency in the chain of distribution that delivers water to a consolidated water system shall be limited as described in this section.
(b) (1) The consolidated water system, wholesaler, or any other agency in the chain of distribution that delivers water to a consolidated water system, shall not be held liable for claims by past or existing customers or those who consumed water provided through the subsumed water system concerning the operation and supply of water from the subsumed water system during the interim operation period specified in subdivision (d) for any good faith, reasonable effort using ordinary care to assume possession of, to operate, or to supply water to the subsumed water system.
(2) The consolidated water system, wholesaler, or any other agency in the chain of distribution that delivers water to a consolidated water system, shall not be held liable for claims by past or existing customers or by those who consumed water provided through the subsumed water system for any injury that occurred prior to the commencement of the interim operation period specified in subdivision (d).
(c) (1) The consolidated water system, wholesaler, or any other agency in the chain of distribution that delivers water to a consolidated water system, shall not be held liable for claims by past or existing customers or by those who consumed water provided through the subsumed water system concerning the provision of supplemental imported water supplies to the subsumed water system during the interim operation period specified in subdivision (d) for any good faith, reasonable effort using ordinary care to supply water to the subsumed water system.
(2) The consolidated water system, wholesaler, or any other agency in the chain of distribution that delivers water to a consolidated water system, shall not be held liable for claims by past or existing customers or by those who consumed water provided through the subsumed water system concerning the operation and supply of water from the subsumed water system for any injury that occurred prior to the commencement of the interim operation period specified in subdivision (d).
(3) This subdivision shall only apply if the water supplied by the consolidated water system through a temporary potable service pipeline to the subsumed water system meets or exceeds federal and state drinking water quality standards.
(d) (1) The interim operation period shall commence upon the connection of a temporary potable service pipeline by the consolidated water system to the subsumed water system, or upon the execution of an agreement between the consolidated water system, subsumed water system, and any other signatories to provide service to the customers of the subsumed water system, whichever occurs first.
(2) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the interim operation period shall last until permanent replacement facilities are accepted by the consolidated water system with the concurrence of the State Water Resources Control Board and the facilities and water supply meet drinking water and water quality standards.
(B) Upon the showing of good cause, the interim operation period shall be extended by the State Water Resources Control Board for up to three successive one-year periods at the request of the consolidated water system.
(3) The acceptance date of permanent replacement facilities shall be publicly noticed by the consolidated water system.
(e) Subdivision (b) shall only apply if the consolidated water system provides water to the subsumed water system in accordance with all of the following conditions:
(1) Water provided by the consolidated water system through a temporary potable service pipeline to the subsumed water system shall meet or exceed federal and state drinking water quality standards.
(2) Reasonable water system flow and pressure through a temporary potable service pipeline shall be maintained during the interim operation period based upon the condition and integrity of the existing subsumed water system, and any disruptions to water delivery resulting from construction-related activities associated with the installation of permanent replacement facilities shall be minimal.
(3) The consolidated water system shall notify fire officials serving the subsumed water system service area of the condition and firefighting support capabilities of the subsumed water system and planned improvements with the installation of permanent replacement facilities thereto. The consolidated water system shall maintain or improve the condition and firefighting support capabilities of the subsumed water system during the interim operation period.
(4) Customers of the subsumed water system shall receive written notice upon any change in possession, control, or operation of the water system.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to do any of the following:
(1) Relieve any water district, water wholesaler, or any other entity from complying with any provision of federal or state law pertaining to drinking water quality.
(2) Impair any cause of action by the Attorney General, a district attorney, a city attorney, or any other public prosecutor, or impair any other action or proceeding brought by or on behalf of a regulatory agency.
(3) Impair any claim alleging the taking of property without compensation within the meaning of either the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 19 of Article I of the California Constitution.
(Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 27, Sec. 4. (SB 88) Effective June 24, 2015.)