California Health and Safety Code Section 11834.36
CA Health & Safety Code § 11834.36 (2017)
(a) The director may suspend or revoke any license issued under this chapter, or deny an application for licensure, extension of the licensing period, or modification to a license, upon any of the following grounds and in the manner provided in this chapter:
(1) Violation by the licensee of any provision of this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Repeated violation by the licensee of any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(3) Aiding, abetting, or permitting the violation of, or any repeated violation of, any of the provisions described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(4) Conduct in the operation of an alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility that is inimical to the health, morals, welfare, or safety of either an individual in, or receiving services from, the facility or to the people of the State of California.
(5) Misrepresentation of any material fact in obtaining the alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility license, including, but not limited to, providing false information or documentation to the department.
(6) The licensee’s refusal to allow the department entry into the facility to determine compliance with the requirements of this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(7) Violation by the licensee of Section 11834.026 or the regulations adopted pursuant to that section.
(8) Failure to pay any civil penalties assessed by the department.
(b) The director may temporarily suspend any license prior to any hearing when, in the opinion of the director, the action is necessary to protect residents of the alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility from physical or mental abuse, abandonment, or any other substantial threat to health or safety. The director shall notify the licensee of the temporary suspension and the effective date of the temporary suspension and at the same time shall serve the provider with an accusation. Upon receipt of a notice of defense to the accusation by the licensee, the director shall, within 15 days, set the matter for hearing, and the hearing shall be held as soon as possible. The temporary suspension shall remain in effect until the time the hearing is completed and the director has made a final determination on the merits. However, the temporary suspension shall be deemed vacated if the director fails to make a final determination on the merits within 30 days after the department receives the proposed decision from the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 744, Sec. 5. (AB 848) Effective January 1, 2016.)