California Health and Safety Code Section 1363.02
CA Health & Safety Code § 1363.02 (2017)
(a)  The Legislature finds and declares that the right of every patient to receive basic information necessary to give full and informed consent is a fundamental tenet of good public health policy and has long been the established law of this state. Some hospitals and other providers do not provide a full range of reproductive health services and may prohibit or otherwise not provide sterilization, infertility treatments, abortion, or contraceptive services, including emergency contraception. It is the intent of the Legislature that every patient be given full and complete information about the health care services available to allow patients to make well informed health care decisions.
(b)  On or before July 1, 2001, a health care service plan that covers hospital, medical, and surgical benefits shall do both of the following:
(1)  Include the following statement, in at least 12-point boldface type, at the beginning of each provider directory:
“Some hospitals and other providers do not provide one or more of the following services that may be covered under your plan contract and that you or your family member might need: family planning; contraceptive services, including emergency contraception; sterilization, including tubal ligation at the time of labor and delivery; infertility treatments; or abortion. You should obtain more information before you enroll. Call your prospective doctor, medical group, independent practice association, or clinic, or call the health plan at (insert the health plan’s membership services number or other appropriate number that individuals can call for assistance) to ensure that you can obtain the health care services that you need.”
(2)  Place the statement described in paragraph (1) in a prominent location on any provider directory posted on the health plan’s website, if any, and include this statement in a conspicuous place in the plan’s evidence of coverage and disclosure forms.
(c)  A health care service plan shall not be required to provide the statement described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) in a service area in which none of the hospitals, health facilities, clinics, medical groups, or independent practice associations with which it contracts limit or restrict any of the reproductive services described in the statement.
(d)  This section shall not apply to specialized health care service plans or Medicare supplement plans.
(Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 347, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2001.)