California Health and Safety Code Section 1371.31
CA Health & Safety Code § 1371.31 (2017)
(a) (1) For services rendered subject to Section 1371.9, effective July 1, 2017, unless otherwise agreed to by the noncontracting individual health professional and the plan, the plan shall reimburse the greater of the average contracted rate or 125 percent of the amount Medicare reimburses on a fee-for-serv
* * *
(ii) Its methodology for determining the average contracted rate for the plan for services subject to Section 1371.9. The methodology to determine an average contracted rate shall ensure that the plan includes the highest and lowest contracted rates for the calendar year 2015.
(iii) The policies and procedures used to determine the average contracted rates under this subdivision.
(B) For each calendar year after the plan’s initial submission of the average contracted rate as specified in subparagraph (A) and until the standardized methodology under paragraph (3) is specified, a health care service plan and the plan’s delegated entities shall adjust the rate initially established pursuant to this subdivision by the Consumer Price Index for Medical Care Services, as published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(3) (A) By January 1, 2019, the department shall specify a methodology that plans and delegated entities shall use to determine the average contracted rates for services most frequently subject to Section 1371.9. This methodology shall take into account, at a minimum, information from the independent dispute resolution process, the specialty of the individual health professional, and the geographic region in which the services are rendered. The methodology to determine an average contracted rate shall ensure that the plan includes the highest and lowest contracted rates.
* * *
at contracting health facilities, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 1371.9. The department shall include a summary of this information in its January 1, 2019, report required pursuant to subdivision (k) of Section 1371.30 and its findings regarding the impact of the act that added this section on health care service plan contracting and network adequacy.
(5) A health care service plan that provides services subject to Section 1371.9 shall meet the network adequacy requirements set forth in this chapter, including, but not limited to, subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section 1367 of this code and in Exhibits (H) and (I) of subdivision (d) of Section 1300.51 of, and Sections 1300.67.2 and 1300.67.2.1 of, Title 28 of the California Code of Regulations, including, but not limited to, inpatient hospital services and specialist physician services, and if necessary, the department may adopt additional regulations related to those services. This section shall not be construed to limit the director’s authority under this chapter.
(6) For purposes of this section for Medicare fee-for-service reimbursement, geographic regions shall be the geographic regions specified for physician reimbursement for Medicare fee-for-service by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *