California Health and Safety Code Section 25173.6
CA Health & Safety Code § 25173.6 (2017)
(a) There is in the General Fund the Toxic Substances Control Account, which shall be administered by the director. In addition to any other money that may be appropriated by the Legislature to the Toxic Substances Control Account, all of the following shall be deposited in the account:
(1) The fees collected pursuant to Section 25205.6.
(2) The fees collected pursuant to Section 25187.2, to the extent that those fees are for oversight of a removal or remedial action taken under Chapter 6.8 (commencing with Section 25300) or Chapter 6.86 (commencing with Section 25396).
(3) Fines or penalties collected pursuant to this chapter, Chapter 6.8 (commencing with Section 25300) or Chapter 6.86 (commencing with Section 25396), except as directed otherwise by Section 25192.
(4) Interest earned upon money deposited in the Toxic Substances Control Account.
(5) All money recovered pursuant to Section 25360, except any amount recovered on or before June 30, 2006, that was paid from the Hazardous Substance Cleanup Fund.
(6) All money recovered pursuant to Section 25380.
(7) All penalties recovered pursuant to Section 25214.3, except as provided by Section 25192.
(8) All penalties recovered pursuant to Section 25214.22.1, except as provided by Section 25192.
(9) All penalties recovered pursuant to Section 25215.7, except as provided by Section 25192.
(10) Reimbursements for funds expended from the Toxic Substances Control Account for services provided by the department, including, but not limited to, reimbursements required pursuant to Sections 25201.9 and 25343.
(11) Money received from the federal government pursuant to the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601 et seq.).
(12) Money received from responsible parties for remedial action or removal at a specific site, except as otherwise provided by law.
(b) The funds deposited in the Toxic Substances Control Account may be appropriated to the department for the following purposes:
(1) The administration and implementation of the following:
(A) Chapter 6.8 (commencing with Section 25300), except that funds shall not be expended from the Toxic Substances Control Account for purposes of Section 25354.5.
(B) Chapter 6.86 (commencing with Section 25396).
(C) Article 10 (commencing with Section 7710) of Chapter 1 of Division 4 of the Public Utilities Code, to the extent the department has been delegated responsibilities by the secretary for implementing that article.
(D) Activities of the department related to pollution prevention and technology development, authorized pursuant to this chapter.
(2) The administration of the following units, and successor organizations of those units, within the department, and the implementation of programs administered by those units or successor organizations:
(A) The Human and Ecological Risk Division.
(B) The Environmental Chemistry Laboratory.
(C) The Office of Pollution Prevention and Technology Development.
(3) For allocation to the Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment, pursuant to an interagency agreement, to assist the department as needed in administering the programs described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1).
(4) For allocation to the State Board of Equalization to pay refunds of fees collected pursuant to Section 43054 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(5) For the state share mandated pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Section 104 of the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9604(c)(3)).
(6) For the purchase by the state, or by a local agency with the prior approval of the director, of hazardous substance response equipment and other preparations for response to a release of hazardous substances. However, all equipment shall be purchased in a cost-effective manner after consideration of the adequacy of existing equipment owned by the state or the local agency, and the availability of equipment owned by private contractors.
(7) For payment of all costs of removal and remedial action incurred by the state, or by a local agency with the approval of the director, in response to a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance, to the extent the costs are not reimbursed by the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601 et seq.).
(8) For payment of all costs of actions taken pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 25358.3, to the extent that these costs are not paid by the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601 et seq.).
(9) For all costs incurred by the department in cooperation with the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry established pursuant to subsection (i) of Section 104 of the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9604(i)) and all costs of health effects studies undertaken regarding specific sites or specific substances at specific sites. Funds appropriated for this purpose shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in a single fiscal year. However, these actions shall not duplicate reasonably available federal actions and studies.
(10) For repayment of the principal of, and interest on, bonds sold pursuant to Article 7.5 (commencing with Section 25385) of Chapter 6.8.
(11) Direct site remediation costs.
(12) For the department’s expenses for staff to perform oversight of investigations, characterizations, removals, remediations, or long-term operation and maintenance.
(13) For the administration and collection of the fees imposed pursuant to Section 25205.6.
* * *