California Health and Safety Code Section 25352
CA Health & Safety Code § 25352 (2017)
Money deposited in the state account may also be appropriated by the Legislature to the department on a specific site basis for the following purposes:
(a)  For all costs incurred in restoring, rehabilitating, replacing, or acquiring the equivalent of, any natural resource injured, degraded, destroyed, or lost as a result of any release of a hazardous substance, to the extent the costs are not reimbursed pursuant to the federal act and taking into account processes of natural rehabilitation, restoration, and replacement.
(b)  For all costs incurred in assessing short-term and long-term injury to, degradation or destruction of, or any loss of any natural resource resulting from a release of a hazardous substance, to the extent that the costs are not reimbursed pursuant to the federal act. No costs may be incurred for any release of a hazardous substance from any facility or project pursuant to subdivision (a) or this subdivision for injury, degradation, destruction, or loss of any natural resource where the injury, degradation, destruction, or loss was specifically identified as an irreversible and irretrievable commitment of natural resources in an environmental impact statement prepared under the authority of the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 4321 et seq.), or was identified as a significant environmental effect to the natural resources which cannot be avoided in an environmental impact report prepared pursuant to the California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code), and a decision to grant a permit, license, or similar authorization for any facility or project is based upon a consideration of the significant environmental effects to the natural resources, and the facility or project was otherwise operating within the terms of its permit, license, or similar authorization at the time of release.
(c)  Notwithstanding Section 25355, the Governor, or the authorized representative of the state, shall act on behalf of the public as trustee of the natural resources to recover costs expended pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b).
(Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 23, Sec. 2. Effective May 26, 1999.)