California Health and Safety Code Section 32121
CA Health & Safety Code § 32121 (2017)
Each local district shall have and may exercise the following powers:
(a) To have and use a corporate seal and alter it at its pleasure.
(b) To sue and be sued in all courts and places and in all actions and proceedings whatever.
(c) To purchase, receive, have, take, hold, lease, use, and enjoy property of every kind and description within and without the limits of the district, and to control, dispose of, convey, and encumber the same and create a leasehold interest in the same for the benefit of the district.
(d) To exercise the right of eminent domain for the purpose of acquiring real or personal property of every kind necessary to the exercise of any of the powers of the district.
(e) To establish one or more trusts for the benefit of the district, to administer any trust declared or created for the benefit of the district, to designate one or more trustees for trusts created by the district, to receive by gift, devise, or bequest, and hold in trust or otherwise, property, including corporate securities of all kinds, situated in this state or elsewhere, and where not otherwise provided, dispose of the same for the benefit of the district.
(f) To employ legal counsel to advise the board of directors in all matters pertaining to the business of the district, to perform the functions in respect to the legal affairs of the district as the board may direct, and to call upon the district attorney of the county in which the greater part of the land in the district is situated for legal advice and assistance in all matters concerning the district, except that if that county has a county counsel, the directors may call upon the county counsel for legal advice and assistance.
(g) To employ any officers and employees, including architects and consultants, the board of directors deems necessary to carry on properly the business of the district.
(h) To prescribe the duties and powers of the health care facility administrator, secretary, and other officers and employees of any health care facilities of the district, to establish offices as may be appropriate and to appoint board members or employees to those offices, and to determine the number of, and appoint, all officers and employees and to fix their compensation. The officers and employees shall hold their offices or positions at the pleasure of the boards of directors.
(i) To do any and all things that an individual might do that are necessary for, and to the advantage of, a health care facility and a nurses’ training school, or a child care facility for the benefit of employees of the health care facility or residents of the district.
(j) To establish, maintain, and operate, or provide assistance in the operation of, one or more health facilities or health services, including, but not limited to, outpatient programs, services, and facilities; retirement programs, services, and facilities; chemical dependency programs, services, and facilities; or other health care programs, services, and facilities and activities at any location within or without the district for the benefit of the district and the people served by the district.
“Health care facilities,” as used in this subdivision, means those facilities defined in subdivision (b) of Section 32000.1 and specifically includes freestanding chemical dependency recovery units. “Health facilities,” as used in this subdivision, may also include those facilities defined in subdivision (d) of Section 15432 of the Government Code.
(k) To do any and all other acts and things necessary to carry out this division.
(l) To acquire, maintain, and operate ambulances or ambulance services within and without the district.
(m) To establish, maintain, and operate, or provide assistance in the operation of, free clinics, diagnostic and testing centers, health education programs, wellness and prevention programs, rehabilitation, aftercare, and any other health care services provider, groups, and organizations that are necessary for the maintenance of good physical and mental health in the communities served by the district.
(n) To establish and operate in cooperation with its medical staff a coinsurance plan between the hospital district and the members of its attending medical staff.
(o) To establish, maintain, and carry on its activities through one or more corporations, joint ventures, or partnerships for the benefit of the health care district.
* * *