California Health and Safety Code Section 32121
CA Health & Safety Code § 32121 (2017)
Each local district shall have and may exercise the following powers:
(a) To have and use a corporate seal and alter it at its pleasure.
* * *
(n) To establish and operate in cooperation with its medical staff a coinsurance plan between the hospital district and the members of its attending medical staff.
(o) To establish, maintain, and carry on its activities through one or more corporations, joint ventures, or partnerships for the benefit of the health care district.
(p) (1) To transfer, at fair market value, any part of its assets to one or more corporations to operate and maintain the assets. A transfer pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to be at fair market value if an independent consultant, with expertise in methods of appraisal and valuation and in accordance with applicable governmental and industry standards for appraisal and valuation, determines that fair and reasonable consideration is to be received by the district for the transferred district assets. Before the district transfers, pursuant to this paragraph, 50 percent or more of the district’s assets to one or more corporations, in sum or by increment, the elected board shall, by resolution, submit to the voters of the district a measure proposing the transfer. The measure shall be placed on the ballot of a special election held upon the request of the district or the ballot of the next regularly scheduled election occurring at least 88 days after the resolution of the board. If a majority of the voters voting on the measure vote in its favor, the transfer shall be approved. The campaign disclosure requirements applicable to local measures provided under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 84100) of Title 9 of the Government Code shall apply to this election.
(2) To transfer, for the benefit of the communities served by the district, in the absence of adequate consideration, any part of the assets of the district, including, without limitation, real property, equipment, and other fixed assets, current assets, and cash, relating to the operation of the district’s health care facilities to one or more nonprofit corporations to operate and maintain the assets.
(A) A transfer of 50 percent or more of the district’s assets, in sum or by increment, pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to be for the benefit of the communities served by the district only if all of the following occur:
(i) The transfer agreement and all arrangements necessary thereto are fully discussed in advance of the district board decision to transfer the assets of the district in at least five properly noticed open and public meetings in compliance with Section 32106 and the Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code).
(ii) The transfer agreement provides that the hospital district shall approve all initial board members of the nonprofit corporation and any subsequent board members as may be specified in the transfer agreement.
(iii) The transfer agreement provides that all assets transferred to the nonprofit corporation, and all assets accumulated by the corporation during the term of the transfer agreement arising out of, or from, the operation of the transferred assets, are to be transferred back to the district upon termination of the transfer agreement, including any extension of the transfer agreement.
(iv) The transfer agreement commits the nonprofit corporation to operate and maintain the district’s health care facilities and its assets for the benefit of the communities served by the district.
(v) The transfer agreement requires that any funds received from the district at the outset of the agreement or any time thereafter during the term of the agreement be used only to reduce district indebtedness, to acquire needed equipment for the district health care facilities, to operate, maintain, and make needed capital improvements to the district’s health care facilities, to provide supplemental health care services or facilities for the communities served by the district, or to conduct other activities that would further a valid public purpose if undertaken directly by the district.
(vi) The transfer agreement includes the appraised fair market value, from an independent consultant with expertise in methods of appraisal and valuation and in accordance with applicable governmental and industry standards for appraisal and valuation, of any asset transferred pursuant to this paragraph.
(vii) The appraisal that is used to determine the fair market value that is included within the transfer agreement is performed within the six months preceding the date on which the district approves the transfer agreement.
(B) A transfer of 10 percent or more but less than 50 percent of the district’s assets, in sum or by increment, pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to be for the benefit of the communities served by the district only if both of the following occur:
(i) The transfer agreement and all arrangements necessary thereto are fully discussed in advance of the district board decision to transfer the assets of the district in at least two properly noticed open and public meetings in compliance with Section 32106 and the Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code).
(ii) The transfer agreement meets all of the requirements of clauses (iii) to (v), inclusive, of subparagraph (A).
* * *