California Health and Safety Code Section 32121
CA Health & Safety Code § 32121 (2017)
Each local district shall have and may exercise the following powers:
(a) To have and use a corporate seal and alter it at its pleasure.
* * *
(i) To do any and all things that an individual might do that are necessary for, and to the advantage of, a health care facility and a nurses’ training school, or a child care facility for the benefit of employees of the health care facility or residents of the district.
(j) To establish, maintain, and operate, or provide assistance in the operation of, one or more health facilities or health services, including, but not limited to, outpatient programs, services, and facilities; retirement programs, services, and facilities; chemical dependency programs, services, and facilities; or other health care programs, services, and facilities and activities at any location within or without the district for the benefit of the district and the people served by the district.
“Health care facilities,” as used in this subdivision, means those facilities defined in subdivision (b) of Section 32000.1 and specifically includes freestanding chemical dependency recovery units. “Health facilities,” as used in this subdivision, may also include those facilities defined in subdivision (d) of Section 15432 of the Government Code.
(k) To do any and all other acts and things necessary to carry out this division.
(l) To acquire, maintain, and operate ambulances or ambulance services within and without the district.
(m) To establish, maintain, and operate, or provide assistance in the operation of, free clinics, diagnostic and testing centers, health education programs, wellness and prevention programs, rehabilitation, aftercare, and any other health care services provider, groups, and organizations that are necessary for the maintenance of good physical and mental health in the communities served by the district.
(n) To establish and operate in cooperation with its medical staff a coinsurance plan between the hospital district and the members of its attending medical staff.
(o) To establish, maintain, and carry on its activities through one or more corporations, joint ventures, or partnerships for the benefit of the health care district.
(p) (1) To transfer, at fair market value, any part of its assets to one or more corporations to operate and maintain the assets. A transfer pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to be at fair market value if an independent consultant, with expertise in methods of appraisal and valuation and in accordance with applicable governmental and industry standards for appraisal and valuation, determines that fair and reasonable consideration is to be received by the district for the transferred district assets. Before the district transfers, pursuant to this paragraph, 50 percent or more of the district’s assets to one or more corporations, in sum or by increment, the elected board shall, by resolution, submit to the voters of the district a measure proposing the transfer. The measure shall be placed on the ballot of a special election held upon the request of the district or the ballot of the next regularly scheduled election occurring at least 88 days after the resolution of the board. If a majority of the
* * *
(vii) The appraisal that is used to determine the fair market value that is included within the transfer agreement is performed within the six months preceding the date on which the district approves the transfer agreement.
(B) A transfer of 10 percent or more but less than 50 percent of the district’s assets, in sum or by increment, pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to be for the benefit of the communities served by the district only if both of the following occur:
(i) The transfer agreement and all arrangements necessary thereto are fully discussed in advance of the district board decision to transfer the assets of the district in at least two properly noticed open and public meetings in compliance with Section 32106 and the Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code).
(ii) The transfer agreement meets all of the requirements of clauses (iii) to (v), inclusive, of subparagraph (A).
(C) Before the district transfers, pursuant to this paragraph, 50 percent or more of the district’s assets to one or more nonprofit corporations, in sum or by increment, the elected board shall, by resolution, submit to the voters of the district a measure proposing the transfer. The resolution shall identify the asset proposed to be transferred, its appraised fair market value, and the full consideration that the district is to receive in exchange for the transfer. The appraisal shall be performed by an independent consultant with expertise in methods of appraisal and valuation and in accordance with applicable governmental and industry standards for appraisal and valuation within the six months preceding the date on which the district approves the resolution. The measure shall be placed on the ballot of a special election held upon the request of the district or the ballot of the next regularly scheduled election occurring at least 88 days after the resolution of the board. If a majority of the voters voting on the measure vote in its favor, the transfer shall be approved. The campaign disclosure requirements applicable to local measures provided under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 84100) of Title 9 of the Government Code shall apply to this election.
(D) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this paragraph, a hospital district shall not transfer any portion of its assets to a private nonprofit organization that is owned or controlled by a religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination in the absence of adequate consideration.
(3) If the district board has previously transferred less than 50 percent of the district’s assets pursuant to this subdivision, before any additional assets are transferred, the board shall hold a public hearing and shall make a public determination that the additional assets to be transferred will not, in combination with any assets previously transferred, equal 50 percent or more of the total assets of the district.
* * *