California Health and Safety Code Section 32121
CA Health & Safety Code § 32121 (2017)
Each local district shall have and may exercise the following powers:
(a) To have and use a corporate seal and alter it at its pleasure.
* * *
(f) To employ legal counsel to advise the board of directors in all matters pertaining to the business of the district, to perform the functions in respect to the legal affairs of the district as the board may direct, and to call upon the district attorney of the county in which the greater part of the land in the district is situated for legal advice and assistance in all matters concerning the district, except that if that county has a county counsel, the directors may call upon the county counsel for legal advice and assistance.
(g) To employ any officers and employees, including architects and consultants, the board of directors deems necessary to carry on properly the business of the district.
(h) To prescribe the duties and powers of the health care facility administrator, secretary, and other officers and employees of any health care facilities of the district, to establish offices as may be appropriate and to appoint board members or employees to those offices, and to determine the number of, and appoint, all officers and employees and to fix their compensation. The officers and employees shall hold their offices or positions at the pleasure of the boards of directors.
(i) To do any and all things that an individual might do that are necessary for, and to the advantage of, a health care facility and a nurses’ training school, or a child care facility for the benefit of employees of the health care facility or residents of the district.
(j) To establish, maintain, and operate, or provide assistance in the operation of, one or more health facilities or health services, including, but not limited to, outpatient programs, services, and facilities; retirement programs, services, and facilities; chemical dependency programs, services, and facilities; or other health care programs, services, and facilities and activities at any location within or without the district for the benefit of the district and the people served by the district.
“Health care facilities,” as used in this subdivision, means those facilities defined in subdivision (b) of Section 32000.1 and specifically includes freestanding chemical dependency recovery units. “Health facilities,” as used in this subdivision, may also include those facilities defined in subdivision (d) of Section 15432 of the Government Code.
(k) To do any and all other acts and things necessary to carry out this division.
(l) To acquire, maintain, and operate ambulances or ambulance services within and without the district.
(m) To establish, maintain, and operate, or provide assistance in the operation of, free clinics, diagnostic and testing centers, health education programs, wellness and prevention programs, rehabilitation, aftercare, and any other health care services provider, groups, and organizations that are necessary for the maintenance of good physical and mental health in the communities served by the district.
* * *
(iii) The transfer agreement provides that all assets transferred to the nonprofit corporation, and all assets accumulated by the corporation during the term of the transfer agreement arising out of, or from, the operation of the transferred assets, are to be transferred back to the district upon termination of the transfer agreement, including any extension of the transfer agreement.
(iv) The transfer agreement commits the nonprofit corporation to operate and maintain the district’s health care facilities and its assets for the benefit of the communities served by the district.
(v) The transfer agreement requires that any funds received from the district at the outset of the agreement or any time thereafter during the term of the agreement be used only to reduce district indebtedness, to acquire needed equipment for the district health care facilities, to operate, maintain, and make needed capital improvements to the district’s health care facilities, to provide supplemental health care services or facilities for the communities served by the district, or to conduct other activities that would further a valid public purpose if undertaken directly by the district.
(vi) The transfer agreement includes the appraised fair market value, from an independent consultant with expertise in methods of appraisal and valuation and in accordance with applicable governmental and industry standards for appraisal and valuation, of any asset transferred pursuant to this paragraph.
(vii) The appraisal that is used to determine the fair market value that is included within the transfer agreement is performed within the six months preceding the date on which the district approves the transfer agreement.
(B) A transfer of 10 percent or more but less than 50 percent of the district’s assets, in sum or by increment, pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to be for the benefit of the communities served by the district only if both of the following occur:
(i) The transfer agreement and all arrangements necessary thereto are fully discussed in advance of the district board decision to transfer the assets of the district in at least two properly noticed open and public meetings in compliance with Section 32106 and the Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code).
(ii) The transfer agreement meets all of the requirements of clauses (iii) to (v), inclusive, of subparagraph (A).
(C) Before the district transfers, pursuant to this paragraph, 50 percent or more of the district’s assets to one or more nonprofit corporations, in sum or by increment, the elected board shall, by resolution, submit to the voters of the district a measure proposing the transfer. The resolution shall identify the asset proposed to be transferred, its appraised fair market value, and the full consideration that the district is to receive in exchange for the transfer. The appraisal shall be performed by an independent consultant with expertise in methods of appraisal and valuation and in accordance with applicable governmental and industry standards for appraisal and valuation within the six months preceding the date on which the
* * *