California Health and Safety Code Section 33334.12
CA Health & Safety Code § 33334.12 (2017)
(a)  (1)  Upon failure of the agency to expend or encumber excess surplus in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund within one year from the date the moneys become excess surplus, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (g), the agency shall do either of the following:
* * *
(2)  This subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit the expenditure of excess surplus funds or other funds to meet the requirement in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) that the agency spend or encumber excess surplus funds, plus an amount equal to 50 percent of excess surplus, prior to spending or encumbering funds for any other purpose.
(f)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any authority a redevelopment agency may have under other provisions of this part to contract with a housing authority for increasing or improving the community’s supply of low- and moderate-income housing.
(g)  For purposes of this section:
(1)  “Excess surplus” means any unexpended and unencumbered amount in an agency’s Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund that exceeds the greater of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or the aggregate amount deposited into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund pursuant to Sections 33334.2 and 33334.6 during the agency’s preceding four fiscal years. The first fiscal year to be included in this computation is the 1989–90 fiscal year, and the first date on which an excess surplus may exist is July 1, 1994.
(2)  Moneys shall be deemed encumbered if committed pursuant to a legally enforceable contract or agreement for expenditure for purposes specified in Section 33334.2 or 33334.3.
(3)  (A)  For purposes of determining whether an excess surplus exists, it is the intent of the Legislature to give credit to agencies which convey land for less than fair market value, on which low- and moderate-income housing is built or is to be built if at least 49 percent of the units developed on the land are available at affordable housing cost to lower income households for at least the time specified in subdivision (e) of Section 33334.3, and otherwise comply with all of the provisions of this division applicable to expenditures of moneys from a low- and moderate-income housing fund established pursuant to Section 33334.3. Therefore, for the sole purpose of determining the amount, if any, of an excess surplus, an agency may make
* * *
(h)  Communities in which an agency has disbursed excess surplus funds pursuant to this section shall not disapprove a low- or moderate-income housing project funded in whole or in part by the excess surplus funds if the project is consistent with applicable building codes and the land use designation specified in any element of the general plan as it existed on the date the application was deemed complete. A local agency may require compliance with local development standards and policies appropriate to and consistent with meeting the quantified objectives relative to the development of housing, as required in housing elements of the community pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 65583 of the Government Code.
(i)  Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any agency that has funds that become excess surplus on July 1, 1994, shall have, pursuant to subdivision (a), until January 1, 1995, to decide to transfer the funds to a housing authority or other public agency, or until January 1, 1997, to expend or encumber those funds, or face sanctions pursuant to subdivision (e).
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 442, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2000.)