California Health and Safety Code Section 34312
CA Health & Safety Code § 34312 (2017)
Within its area of operation, an authority may undertake any of the following:
(a) Prepare, carry out, acquire, lease, and operate housing projects for persons of low income, as authorized by this chapter, and housing developments for persons of low income, as authorized by Part 3 (commencing with Section 50900) of Division 31.
(b) Provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of all or part of any housing project.
(c) Provide leased housing to persons of low income.
(d) (1) Provide financing for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, refinancing, or development of dwelling accommodations for persons of low income, and for other persons when acting pursuant to the authorization contained in Part 13 (commencing with Section 37910) of this division or Part 3 (commencing with Section 50900) of Division 31, subject only to the limitations on income of borrowers or residents prescribed by the statutory provisions under which the authority is acting. With respect to financing activities conducted pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with Section 50900) or Part 4 (commencing with Section 51600) of Division 31, the authority shall obtain certification as a qualified mortgage lender pursuant to Section 50094.
(2) When issuing tax-exempt bonds for purposes of this section, the regulatory agreement entered into by the agency shall require that following the expiration or termination of the qualified project period, except in the event of foreclosure and redemption of the bonds, deed in lieu of foreclosure, eminent domain, or action of a federal agency preventing enforcement, units required to be reserved for occupancy for low- or very low income households and financed or refinanced with proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to this section on or after January 1, 2006, or refinanced with the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to Section 53583 of the Government Code or any charter city authority on or after January 1, 2007, shall remain available to any eligible household occupying a reserved unit at the date of expiration or termination, at a rent not greater than the amount set forth by the regulatory agreement prior to the date or expiration or termination, until the earliest of any of the following occur:
(A) The household’s income exceeds 140 percent of the maximum eligible income specified in the regulatory agreement for reserved units.
(B) The household voluntarily moves or is evicted for “good cause.” “Good cause” for the purposes of this section, means the nonpayment of rent or allegation of facts necessary to prove major, or repeated minor, violations of material provisions of the occupancy agreement which detrimentally affect the health and safety of other persons or the structure, the fiscal integrity of the development, or the purposes or special programs of the development.
(C) Thirty years after the date of the commencement of the qualified project period.
(D) The sponsor pays the relocation assistance and benefits to tenants as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 7264 of the Government Code.
(3) As used in this subdivision, “qualified project period” shall have the meaning specified in, and shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of, subsection (d) of Section 142 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and United States Treasury regulations and rulings promulgated pursuant thereto.
(4) The amendment to this subdivision made during the 2005-06 Regular Session of the Legislature that is set forth in paragraph (2) is declaratory of existing law.
(e) Provide counseling, referral, and advisory services to persons and families of low or moderate income in connection with the purchase, rental, occupancy, maintenance, or repair of housing.
(f) Provide the security which the authority deems necessary for the protection of a project and its inhabitants.
(g) Assist housing projects pursuant to Section 34312.3.
(h) Acquire, plan, undertake, construct, improve, develop, maintain, and operate land on which mobilehomes or a mobilehome park are, or may be, located, so long as not less than 20 percent of the mobilehomes are designated for occupancy by, or are occupied by, persons of low income. For purposes of this subdivision, “mobilehome” has the meaning specified in Section 18008, and “mobilehome park” has the meaning specified in Section 18214.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 890, Sec. 14. Effective January 1, 2007.)