California Health and Safety Code Section 40723
CA Health & Safety Code § 40723 (2017)
(a)  It is the intent of the Legislature that, when an air district establishes best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements based in part on vendor representations, the requirements be achievable for the applicable source category.
(b)  Upon the request of any owner or operator of equipment that is subject to best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements, the district shall review whether the applicable requirements have been achieved and whether the requirements should be required for the source category or source if the owner or operator demonstrates that all of the following conditions are true:
(1)  The owner or operator purchased equipment that was subject to or intended by the manufacturer or vendor to satisfy federal, state, or local air district rules or permitting requirements that impose best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements.
(2)  An express warranty was provided to the owner or operator by the manufacturer or vendor that the equipment would achieve the best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements, or any specified emission rate or standard intended to satisfy those requirements.
(3)  The owner or operator made a reasonable effort, for a reasonable period of time, to operate the equipment in accordance with the operating conditions specified by the equipment manufacturer or vendor.
(4)  The equipment failed to meet the best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements covered by the warranty provided by the equipment manufacturer or vendor.
(5)  The applicable best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements were established primarily on the basis of the representations and data provided by the equipment manufacturer or vendor.
(c)  (1)  If, after conducting a review pursuant to subdivision (b), the district determines that the applicable best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements are not achievable by a source, the district shall revise those requirements to a level achievable by that source.
(2)  If, after conducting a review pursuant to subdivision (b), the district determines that the applicable best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements are not achievable by a source category, the district shall revise those requirements to a level achievable by that source category.
(d)  This section shall be implemented in a manner consistent with applicable federal and state statutes, regulations, and requirements for the establishment of best available control technology and lowest achievable emission rate requirements.
(Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 501, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2001.)