California Health and Safety Code ARTICLE 2.5 - Medical Marijuana Program
- Section 11362.7.
For purposes of this article, the following definitions shall apply:(a) “Attending physician” means an individual who possesses a license in good standing to practice medicine, podiatry,...
- Section 11362.71.
(a) (1) The department shall establish and maintain a voluntary program for the issuance of identification cards to qualified patients who satisfy the requirements of this article...
- Section 11362.712.
(a) Commencing on January 1, 2018, a qualified patient must possess a physician’s recommendation that complies with Article 25 (commencing with Section 2525) of Chapter 5...
- Section 11362.713.
(a) Information identifying the names, addresses, or social security numbers of patients, their medical conditions, or the names of their primary caregivers, received and contained in...
- Section 11362.715.
(a) A person who seeks an identification card shall pay the fee, as provided in Section 11362.755, and provide all of the following to the county...
- Section 11362.72.
(a) Within 30 days of receipt of an application for an identification card, a county health department or the county’s designee shall do all of...
- Section 11362.735.
(a) An identification card issued by the county health department shall be serially numbered and shall contain all of the following: (1) A unique user...
- Section 11362.74.
(a) The county health department or the county’s designee may deny an application only for any of the following reasons: (1) The applicant did not...
- Section 11362.745.
(a) An identification card shall be valid for a period of one year. (b) Upon annual renewal of an identification card, the county health department...
- Section 11362.755.
(a) Each county health department or the county’s designee may charge a fee for all costs incurred by the county or the county’s designee for administering...
- Section 11362.76.
(a) A person who possesses an identification card shall: (1) Within seven days, notify the county health department or the county’s designee of any change...
- Section 11362.765.
(a) Subject to the requirements of this article, the individuals specified in subdivision (b) shall not be subject, on that sole basis, to criminal liability under...
- Section 11362.768.
(a) This section shall apply to individuals specified in subdivision (b) of Section 11362.765.(b) No medicinal cannabis cooperative, collective, dispensary, operator, establishment, or provider who possesses, cultivates,...
- Section 11362.769.
Indoor and outdoor medical cannabis cultivation shall be conducted in accordance with state and local laws. State agencies, including, but not limited to, the Department...
- Section 11362.77.
(a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried cannabis per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or...
- Section 11362.775.
(a) Subject to subdivision (d), qualified patients, persons with valid identification cards, and the designated primary caregivers of qualified patients and persons with identification cards, who...
- Section 11362.78.
A state or local law enforcement agency or officer shall not refuse to accept an identification card issued pursuant to this article unless the state...
- Section 11362.785.
(a) Nothing in this article shall require any accommodation of medicinal use of cannabis on the property or premises of a place of employment or during...
- Section 11362.79.
This article does not authorize a qualified patient or person with an identification card to engage in the smoking of medicinal cannabis under any of...
- Section 11362.795.
(a) (1) Any criminal defendant who is eligible to use cannabis pursuant to Section 11362.5 may request that the court confirm that he or she is allowed...
- Section 11362.8.
A professional licensing board shall not impose a civil penalty or take other disciplinary action against a licensee based solely on the fact that the...
- Section 11362.81.
(a) A person specified in subdivision (b) shall be subject to the following penalties:(1) For the first offense, imprisonment in the county jail for no more than...
- Section 11362.82.
If any section, subdivision, sentence, clause, phrase, or portion of this article is for any reason held invalid or unconstitutional by any court of competent...
- Section 11362.83.
Nothing in this article shall prevent a city or other local governing body from adopting and enforcing any of the following:(a) Adopting local ordinances that regulate...
- Section 11362.84.
The status and conduct of a qualified patient who acts in accordance with the Compassionate Use Act shall not, by itself, be used to restrict...
- Section 11362.85.
Upon a determination by the California Attorney General that the federal schedule of controlled substances has been amended to reclassify or declassify cannabis, the Legislature...