California Health and Safety Code ARTICLE 1 - General Provisions
- Section 26100.
This chapter shall be known, and may be cited, as the Toxic Mold Protection Act of 2001.(Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 584, Sec. 2. Effective...
- Section 26101.
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:(a) “Affect” means to cause a condition by the presence of mold in the dwelling unit, building,...
- Section 26101.5.
All standards that the department develops pursuant to this chapter shall be in accordance with existing administrative law procedures applicable to the development of regulations.(Added...
- Section 26101.7.
The department shall convene a task force which shall advise the department on the development of standards pursuant to Sections 26103, 26105, 26106, 26120, and...
- Section 26102.
The department shall consider the feasibility of adopting permissible exposure limits to mold in indoor environments.(Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 584, Sec. 2. Effective January...
- Section 26103.
(a) If the department finds that adopting permissible exposure limits to mold in indoor environments is feasible, the department, in consultation with the task force...
- Section 26104.
(a) (1) The department shall, at the time it commences preparation of the permissible exposure limits to mold, provide notice electronically by posting on its...
- Section 26105.
(a) The department, in consultation with the task force convened pursuant to Section 26101.7, shall adopt practical standards to assess the health threat posed by...
- Section 26106.
The department may develop alternative assessment standards applicable for facilities, which may include hospitals, child care facilities, and nursing homes, whose primary business is to...
- Section 26107.
(a) (1) The department shall, at the time it commences preparation of standards for the assessment of molds, provide notice electronically by posting on its...