California Insurance Code Section 10713
CA Ins Code § 10713 (2017)
All health benefit plans written, issued, or administered by carriers on or after the effective date of this chapter, and all health benefit plans in force on or after the effective date of this chapter shall be renewable with respect to all eligible employees or dependents at the option of the policyholder, contractholder, or small employer except as follows:
(a) (1) For nonpayment of the required premiums by the policyholder, contractholder, or small employer, if the policyholder, contractholder, or small employer has been duly notified and billed for the charge and at least a 30-day grace period has elapsed since the date of notification or, if longer, the period of time required for notice and any other requirements pursuant to Section 2703, 2712, or 2742 of the federal Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Secs. 300gg-2, 300gg-12, and 300gg-42) and any subsequent rules or regulations has elapsed.
(2) An insurer shall continue to provide coverage as required by the policyholder’s, contractholder’s, or small employer’s policy during the period described in paragraph (1). Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or impair the policyholder’s, contractholder’s, small employer’s, or insurer’s other rights and responsibilities pursuant to the subscriber contract.
(b) If the insurer demonstrates fraud or an intentional misrepresentation of material fact under the terms of the policy by the policyholder, contractholder, or small employer or, with respect to coverage of individual enrollees, the enrollees or their representative.
(c) Violation of a material contract provision relating to employer contribution or group participation rates by the policyholder, contractholder, or small employer.
(d) When the carrier ceases to write, issue, or administer new small employer health benefit plans in this state, provided, however, that the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) Notice of the decision to cease writing, issuing, or administering new or existing small employer health benefits plans in this state is provided to the commissioner, and to either the policyholder, contractholder, or small employer at least 180 days prior to the discontinuation of the coverage.
(2) Small employer health benefit plans subject to this chapter shall not be canceled for 180 days after the date of the notice required under paragraph (1). For that business of a carrier that remains in force, any carrier that ceases to write, issue, or administer new health benefit plans shall continue to be governed by this chapter.
(3) Except in the case where a certification has been approved pursuant to subdivision (l) of Section 10705 or the commissioner has made a determination pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 10712, a carrier that ceases to write, issue, or administer new health benefit plans to small employers in this state after the passage of this chapter shall be prohibited from writing, issuing, or administering new health benefit plans to small employers in this state for a period of five years from the date of notice to the commissioner.
(e) When a carrier withdraws a benefit plan design from the small employer market, provided that the carrier notifies all affected policyholders, contractholders, or small employers and the commissioner at least 90 days prior to the discontinuation of those contracts, and that the carrier makes available to the small employer all small employer benefit plan designs which it markets and satisfies the requirements of paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 10714.
(f) If coverage is made available through a bona fide association pursuant to subdivision (w) of Section 10700 or a guaranteed association pursuant to subdivision (y) of Section 10700, the membership of the employer or the individual, respectively, ceases, but only if that coverage is terminated under this subdivision uniformly without regard to any health status-related factor of covered individuals.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 296, Sec. 190. (AB 1023) Effective January 1, 2012.)