(a) A home state insured, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 1760.1, may negotiate and effect insurance to protect himself, herself, or itself against loss, damage, or liability with any nonadmitted insurer.
(b) Every home state insured that effects insurance governed by this chapter shall pay the tax imposed by Part 7.5 (commencing with Section 13201) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(c) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2018.
(Repealed (in Sec. 1) and added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 713, Sec. 2. (AB 480) Effective January 1, 2013. Section operative January 1, 2018, by its own provisions.)