California Insurance Code Section 670
CA Ins Code § 670 (2017)
(a) No admitted insurer licensed to issue motor vehicle liability policies, as defined in Section 16450 of the Vehicle Code, shall cancel, or refuse to renew, a motor vehicle liability insurance policy covering drivers hired to drive by a commercial business establishment nor execute the agreement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 11580.1 with respect to those drivers for the reason that those drivers have been convicted of violations of the Vehicle Code or the traffic laws of any subdivision of the state that were committed while operating private passenger vehicles not owned or leased by their employer.
(b) This section does not apply to drivers convicted of any of the following:
(1) Homicide or assault arising out of the operation of a private passenger motor vehicle.
(2) A violation while operating a private passenger motor vehicle of any of the following sections or section subdivisions of the Vehicle Code:
(A) Subdivision (a) of Section 14601.
(B) Subdivision (a) of Section 14601.1.
(C) Subdivision (a) of Section 14601.2.
(D) Section 20001 or 20002.
(E) Subdivision (a) of Section 20008.
(F) Section 23104 or 23105.
(G) Subdivision (c) of Section 23152.
(H) Section 23153.
(3) A violation, while operating a private passenger motor vehicle, of subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 23152 of the Vehicle Code punishable under Section 23540 or 23546 of the Vehicle Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 682, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2008.)