California Insurance Code Section 785
CA Ins Code § 785 (2017)
(a) All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist.
(b) Conduct of an insurer, broker, or agent, or other person engaged in the transaction of insurance, during the offer and sale of a policy or certificate previous to the purchase is relevant to any action alleging a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.
(c) Except where explicitly provided to the contrary, this article shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) Medicare supplement insurance as defined in subdivision (m) of Section 10192.4.
(2) Long-term care insurance as defined in Section 10231.2.
(3) Disability coverage provided through the insured’s employer or former employer.
(4) Disability insurance policies or certificates principally designed to provide coverage for accidents or expenses incurred while traveling if the premium for the policy or certificate is ten dollars ($10) or less.
(5) Blanket disability insurance as defined in Section 10270.3.
(6) Credit disability insurance as defined in Section 779.2.
(7) Accidental death insurance.
(8) Until January 1, 2002, disability policies or certificates that are sold through direct response methods of delivery.
(9) Disability income insurance as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 799.01.
(d) Provided that the requirements of Section 10296 are met, this article shall not apply to transportation ticket policies and baggage insurance policy types allowable for sale by travel agents pursuant to Section 1753.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 10, Sec. 14. Effective July 2, 2009.)