California Insurance Code ARTICLE 1 - Concealment
- Section 330.
Neglect to communicate that which a party knows, and ought to communicate, is concealment.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
- Section 331.
Concealment, whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind insurance.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
- Section 332.
Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he...
- Section 333.
Neither party to a contract of insurance is bound to communicate information of the matters following, except in answer to the inquiries of the other:1. Those...
- Section 334.
Materiality is to be determined not by the event, but solely by the probable and reasonable influence of the facts upon the party to whom...
- Section 335.
Each party to a contract of insurance is bound to know:(a) All the general causes which are open to his inquiry equally with that of the...
- Section 336.
The right to information of material facts may be waived, either (a) by the terms of insurance or (b) by neglect to make inquiries as...
- Section 337.
Information of the nature or amount of the interest of one insured need not be communicated unless in answer to an inquiry, except as prescribed...
- Section 338.
An intentional and fraudulent omission, on the part of one insured, to communicate information of matters proving or tending to prove the falsity of a...
- Section 339.
Neither party to a contract of insurance is bound to communicate, even upon inquiry, information of his own judgment upon the matters in question.(Enacted by...